KidzTalk

Speech for the Newspaper Cindy!!

+9 votes
270 views
asked Sep 1, 2016 in Girls' Advice Column by rae (87,620 points)

Cyber bullies are everywhere, and let me just tell you guys something real quick--there's always going to be somebody who's jealous of you, and sometimes they act on that jealousy, sometimes good 'ole common sense kicks in to tell them not to. {Granted, it's more of a conscience than common sense, but y'all know what I mean} But that's just the thing, people! Nobody ever said that you have to be like all those victims in the movies. Nobody ever said that you have to be A VICTIM either! You can stand up for your faith, what you believe in, or just your opinion in general! Don't be a cyberbully. Be a friend to those in need! Do you wanna be a fragile, sensitive little butterfly, or do you wanna be a beautiful, amazing, intelligent, strong butterfly who can stand on her own and not give in to peer pressure and all that mess?!?! We're all born with the choice of good or evil {yes y'all I just ripped off of girl meets world but that's not the first time I've done that}, and whether we want to do the right or the wrong thing. That decision is YOURS to make. Nobody in THIS WORLD can tell you differently than what you believe in strongly. And if they try, NEVER LET THEM! You are strong, courageous, heroic,  and brave. You can do whatever you set your priorities to. So don't ever set your priorities to bullying some one online, and just think to yourself every time you post something at all, "Would my grandmother approve of this?" Now you don't have to go to extremes and literally go across the street and ask her, but you can initiate her response. People are always going to try and knock you down, and sometimes you might lay down on the concrete for awhile. But it's a TRUE GIRL, who knows when it's time to get back up.

 
Sometimes encouraging words {GemHeart related pun intended} and a little bit of music can enlighten even the darkest of soulsheart

~reagan

 



4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 23, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (287,330 points)
 
Best answer
{GemHeart related pun intended} nice one Rae LOL
commented Sep 24, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
???
+1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,980 points)
you put it in the wrong category, if it's for Cindy's Newspaper, it's not for GAC
commented Sep 2, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Yes, but we are GAC, and I don't remember seeing a category for the newspaper..we really should get one..but anyways, hey! Haven't seen a trace of you here for weeks! (Well, unless you were mentioned in the category or a question)
commented Sep 2, 2016 by Sugar
I think she means that you should put it in the news category.... that seems like the smartest thing to do...
commented Sep 3, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
We have 1?
commented Sep 5, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
This link just took me back to the Recents..was it supposed to be helpful?
commented Oct 29, 2016 by Sugar
You're rude.
commented May 19, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,270 points)
Sugar, he is not trying to be rude
commented Aug 12, 2019 by pumpkin (679,410 points)
agreed. I think you sugar are being a little prickly yourself.
+2 votes
answered Sep 2, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,840 points)
Finally! Thanks! That's done. (ONE THING DONE OFF THE CHECK LIST CX)
commented Sep 2, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Lol sorry c:
commented Sep 2, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,840 points)
c: its ok XD at least now it is finished.
+2 votes
answered Sep 1, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,830 points)
Awesome!
commented Sep 2, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Thank you. This is the very first time I have ever used our advice column category for my posts! That explains why I changed my name back to Reagan because it doesn't have Rae in the description of the category!