First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

How many monkies are there in the world

+5 votes
80 views
asked Sep 3, 2016 in Pets / Animals by anonymous
I dont want to know how many spiecies of animals .


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2016 by whizkid (65,230 points)

Here is a partial list by population https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_primates_by_population

Maybe 1 to 2 million? You can add up everything on the list (exclude humans and other non-monkey primates like Gorillas/Apes) for a better estimate. The list is not complete since nobody really knows the number of all the different monkey species, but I would think most of the ones not studied well have small numbers.

 

commented Sep 7, 2016 by GemHeart
Humans aren't primates. We aren't animals.
commented Jun 10, 2017 by arkzo (419,930 points)
Wait, what? If we aren't animals, what are we?
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by Kitten (534,370 points)
A couple million