Heaven's Pleasures

+2 votes
40 views
The sky is gold or is it pink and fluffy

The clouds are white, or is it made of cotton candy

Either way I believe heaven is as I imagine it to be.

Is the walls made of diamond and the gates of pearls

Is the road of yellow bricks and the house of the Lord unfurled

Either way I hope heaven is the paradise for me.

Either way either way I know Jesus will be there with open arms

Open arms to welcome me

Into heaven

Into glee

Into a place free of sin or shame or misery!

Heaven is a paradise, not a hell

Heaven is the place where believers go

Heaven is the place

Free of evil or pain!

I I'll go to Heaven to the open arms of Jesus

To home and to everlasting life.
asked Sep 6, 2016 in Poetry by GemHeart


2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
WHOO GO GEM HEART  YOUR THE BEST
answered Sep 8, 2016 by FunHeart1010 (17,540 points)

Thanks FunHeart1020 smileylaugh

0 votes
Just posting this so this'll come back on Recent Q&A
answered Jan 22, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (141,300 points)