KidzTalk

What does the saying, Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining, mean?

+10 votes
725 views
asked Jul 3, 2013 in English by smile828 (32,100 points)


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 4, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
selected Jul 4, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
It means to find the good in everything. Take the cloud it has good it has a silver lining

i hope this helps!
0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
It means to look on the bright side. For example, if your parents made you stop sports because you didn't have high grades, the silver lining is that you have time to study!
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,820 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

I  think it means everybody is special in a certain way .heart

+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
Be positive. ☺

-♥CraftyGirlJuJu♥
+1 vote
answered Jul 4, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

It means that you should always see stuff on the bright side of things. It's kind of like the saying that the cup is always half-full. Be optimistic about life, because even though a bad trial might have happened, it has been put there for a purpose!

Hope this helps!!wink