Extras- Movie filming!

+4 votes
76 views
Our school has been picked to be the set for a new Disney show! I'm not sure if it's a series or movie. However, students in my school can be picked to be extras*. If I get picked, what are some tips when I show up on the first day of filming?

*extras are the people that appear in the background of a movie/TV series.
asked Sep 8, 2016 in Film / TV by Dancer727 (19,530 points)


4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

1. Wear your best clothes!

2. Be nice to everyone in set; you may even make a famous friend or two!

3. Make sure you are ready.

4. Don't mess up on your lines or actions!

5. Be sure you are on time! This may impress people.

6. Arrive in style. (See 1 , 3, and 5)

7. And, most of all, be you! When they film, ask if you can do certain things in the movie/series!

(What is the film or series? Tell me if you are picked! I'll watch it definitely!)

answered Sep 8, 2016 by GemHeart
selected Sep 9, 2016 by Dancer727
+3 votes
Cool!
answered Sep 9, 2016 by Tyler043007 (54,720 points)
+3 votes
I disagree with GymnastPower. Having been acting since I could stand, as an extra you definitely want to blend in. My friend once even dyed her hair brown instead of red for an audition (I don't suggest you do this but you get the point). Wear something causal in pale colors. or brown, tan, or white. I suggest casual hair, brown T-shirt, old but not gross jeans, and Vans. Be nice but don't throw yourself at everybody. Do be ready- make sure you know what you need. In some auditions, they'll line you up and pick you from there without any speaking from your part. In others, you may have to sing or recite. Just go with the flow and be prepared. Don't mess up sort of goes without speaking. Even if you do though, it probably won't be that a big a deal since its just extras. Yes, be on time, but don't come alone of be the first or last person there. ᗪO ᑎOT ᗩᔕK TO ᗪO ᗩᑎYTᕼIᑎG Iᑎ TᕼE ᖴIᒪᗰ Oᖇ ᔕEᖇIEᔕ. TᕼEY ᗯIᒪᒪ ᗰOᔕT ᒪIKEᒪY ᗰᗩKE ᑕᕼᗩᑎGEᔕ ᗩᑕᑕOᖇᗪIᑎG TO ᕼOᗯ EᐯEᖇYTᕼIᑎG ᗯOᖇKᔕ ᗷᑌT TᕼEY ᗪO ᑎOT ᗯᗩᑎT TO ᑌᑎᒪEᔕᔕ TᕼEY ᕼᗩᐯE TOO. I ᕼᗩᐯE ᔕEEᑎ ᑭEOᑭᒪE GET KIᑕKEᗪ Oᖴᖴ ᖴOᖇ TᕼIᔕ. Overall, those are my tips. Good Luck!
answered Sep 11, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,120 points)
Thanks!
LOLZ I remember this stuff XD I have never acted and NEVER WILL
+2 votes
Try and be the star. GET FAMOUS. Its a one and a life time chance.
answered Feb 2 by lypi123 (3,020 points)