{If Raindrops Were Rainbows: Finding Light in the Darkness} Last Chapter =(

+7 votes
191 views
asked Sep 9, 2016 in Fiction by GemHeart
edited Sep 10, 2016

Chapter Seven: After the Storm 

Okay, so here I am now, telling you my story... The meeting with Lisa and Vanessa went rather well, but I wish not to dwell on the matter. It has been two years since that brain cancer, which I fought and somehow  survived. But, how I did is really no secret now. It was because of God and Jesus, my Lord and my Savior!

I am back to acting like I'm at a prom with my sisters' boyfriends. Oh, haven't you heard- I almost forgot to tell you! Taylor married Drake and they now have a child that they named Sara... They said they named her after my middle name and my nurse. She's a little bundle of joy, bless her.

I am back to running through the woods with my brothers like a crazy person. I am back to being a child- a strong one, it is true, but I will never forget the rough times that made me who I am today. The tumor, the chemotherapy, and the constant reminders that I may die. But those are behind me, stored away in a special place in my brain- in my memory- , not forgotten forever or left to rot in a deep area of my soul.

Someone once asked me, "If their was a moral to your amazing story, what would it be?" I, smiling with such kindness, replied, "Don't let life keep you from your dreams, and don't forget to turn to Jesus for help when you most need it. Don't forget to look for that light in the darkness."

Now, I must close this story; the time is late and we must all prepare for the new day tomorrow. Do what you've been dreaming, don't let life get in your way, and trust that Jesus will help you through all your struggles. I bless you all. May we meet again in heaven, where the King is seated, welcoming us with open arms.

(The End)

 



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,950 points)
 
Best answer
I'm so sad it's over!
0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2016 by rae (84,190 points)
That was pretty good. A little short though.
0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2016 by -Moonlight- (55,400 points)
Great Gem Heart  your great