KidzTalk

Hi guys if you know any good programming languages for making games please tell me:D

+10 votes
234 views
asked Sep 14, 2016 in Technology by William H
commented Mar 5 by Ammy-k (29,960 points)

William Herschel?!?!?

 shrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdropshrugjawdrop



14 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 21 by ler81602 (380 points)
Javascript, HTML, scratch, or CSS
0 votes
answered Nov 21 by Ler81602
Javascript and java are good options.
+2 votes
answered Apr 5 by 9EclairsOnATable (420 points)
There are like a ton of different programming languages for making games.

If you want to easily make a game where the backend isn't very complicated, use Scratch. Scratch is easy to learn, although it's slow.

If you want to make an amazing game that's fast but is incredibly hard to make, use things like Unity. Or Cocos2dx. Or make a web game with HTML, CSS, and JavaScript.
+1 vote
answered Mar 5 by CatsRuleTheWorld (950 points)

The best one for making games is Python. Go to this site to learn:

https://www.learnpython.org/

+2 votes
answered Apr 18, 2019 by kitten (644,520 points)

I do not use scratch. I code games. Here is a code for web search:

<form autocomplete="off" action='/search-results.html' id='search-form' method='get' target='_top'>
  <input id='search-text' name='q' placeholder= "Search Lickety!" type='text'/>
  <button id='search-button' type='submit'>
  <span>Search</span>
  </button>
  </form>
  </div>
  <style>
  #search-box {
  position: relative;
  width: 100%;
  margin: 0;
  }
   
  #search-form
  {
  height: 40px;
  border: 1px solid #999;
  -webkit-border-radius: 5px;
  -moz-border-radius: 5px;
  border-radius: 5px;
  background-color: #fff;
  overflow: hidden;
  }
   
  #search-text
  {
  font-size: 14px;
  color: #ddd;
  border-width: 0;
  background: transparent;
  }
   
  #search-box input[type="text"]
  {
  width: 90%;
  padding: 11px 0 12px 1em;
  color: #333;
  outline: none;
  }
   
  #search-button {
  position: absolute;
  top: 0;
  right: 0;
  height: 42px;
  width: 80px;
  font-size: 14px;
  color: #fff;
  text-align: center;
  line-height: 42px;
  border-width: 0;
  background-color:#2B60DE;
  -webkit-border-radius: 0px 20px 20px 0px;
  -moz-border-radius: 0px 5px 5px 0px;
  border-radius: 0px 5px 5px 0px;
  cursor: pointer;
  }
  </style></div>
   
+2 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by anonymous

Echo Hello World

It works for me

And also French , dutch and Italian are not PROGRAMING languages.

+2 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by William

I would recommend Java or Python with the library PyGamewink

+3 votes
answered Sep 16, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
JavaScript is best in my opinion
+2 votes
answered Sep 16, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)
German and Swiss.
+2 votes
answered Sep 16, 2016 by tronzz (190 points)
Hey, Learn C++ or Java for programming. You can use Unity 3D software to make pc or mobile games.
commented Apr 6 by kitten (644,520 points)
C++ is a dead language. The alternative is C sharp