What is the greatest invention of all time?....WRITING CONTEST

+6 votes
811 views

Well, I guess this could be a contest or a prompt or whatever. But I am really interested to know what the greatest invention you think is (sounds a bit corny, doesn't it?..wink)

RULES:

1. NO PLAGIARIZING OTHER PEOPLE"S WORK

2. Do your BEST work!

3. Must be able to fit in one post!

4. Write this according to the topic

5. Has to be entered as an answer

6. Must be entered in black, Georgia, and 18 sized font ONLY

7. Have an awesome amount of fun!

 

All of these prompts are due until the second Friday of October. And 

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE JOIN!

 

asked Sep 19, 2016 in Writing Contests by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,760 points)


8 Answers

+1 vote
What's the theme???
answered Sep 20, 2016 by rae (76,680 points)
Theme: What is the greatest invention of all time?
+1 vote
I can't do that font.
answered Sep 20, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,750 points)
you could do regular
+3 votes

The Greatest Invention of All Time!

I believe it is chemotherapy,  IV needles with medicine in it. This medicine has antibodies/antibiotics in it that fight off cancer cells. Although it causes the patients to lose their hair (they can buy wigs at Locks of Love, a charity that collects hair and makes them into real wigs), I believe this is the Greatest Invention because it has saved millions of lives around the world, from breast cancer victims in New York to gallbladder cancer patients in Moscow. 

What is better, many thousands of people dying from dreaded cancer, or many thousands of people surviving with the aid of chemotherapy? The answer is clear, and my reasons are reasonable.

I believe chemotherapy is the best invention this world has foreseen in history.

 

answered Sep 20, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (174,080 points)

Cool wink

Awesome!
+3 votes

The Greatest Invention of All Time

The greatest invention of all time was was by Norman Borlaug, born on 1914 in Iowa. Norman was an American scientist who figured out how to grow more crops for people. His goal in life was to provide more food to the world. He developed smaller wheat crops that were very resistant to disease. This allowed countries that might otherwise starve to death to have enough food for their people to thrive.

If you go by the number of lives saved, nobody comes close to Norman. Many people estimate that close to A BILLION LIVES WERE SAVED by his invention. Not surprisingly, he also won the Nobel Peace Prize for his incredible work. 

We all owe a lot to this great man. He was a very humble person born on a farm, but did so much good in the world. Norman passed away in 2009, but should always be remembered by all of us.

 

answered Sep 21, 2016 by zippy (20,020 points)
Excellent!
+3 votes
TᕼE GᖇEᗩTEᔕT IᑎᐯEᑎTIOᑎ Oᖴ ᗩᒪᒪ TIᗰE
ву αвѕσℓυтєσωℓ

тнє gяєαтєѕт ιиνєитισи σf αℓℓ тιмє ιѕ тяυℓу, ℓαиgυαgє. уσυ мαу иσт νιєω тнιѕ αѕ αи ιиνєитισи, вυт нυмαиѕ ωєяєи'т вσяи ωιтн тнє αвιℓιту тσ ¢σммυиι¢αтє! αи∂ тнιик αвσυт ιт- ωιтнσυт ℓαиgυαgє, ι ωσυℓ∂и'т вє ωяιтιиg тнιѕ єѕѕαу, уσυ ωσυℓ∂и'т вє яєα∂ιиg ιт, тнєяє ωσυℓ∂и'т єνєи вє α ¢σитєѕт тσ ¢σмρєтє ιи- ιи fα¢т, уσυ ωσυℓ∂и'т єνєи нανє α иαмє!

иσ σиє ρєяѕσи ¢яєαтє∂ ℓαиgυαgє. ιт ωαѕ ѕтαятє∂ ву gяυитѕ αи∂ gυттυяαℓ иσιѕєѕ, тнєи ρєσρℓє/нσмσ ѕαριєиѕ вєgαи тσ fσям иσιѕєѕ тнαт тнєу ¢συℓ∂ яєρєαт. ρяєтту ѕσσи, ρєσρℓє ¢συℓ∂ ¢σммυиι¢αтє тнєιя тнσυgнтѕ αи∂ fєєℓιиgѕ. ωєяє αвℓє тσ ѕнαяє ι∂єαѕ αи∂ ρяσgяєѕѕ ѕσ¢ιєту. ρяσνє ℓσνє fσя єα¢н σтнєя. ѕυяνινє!

αfтєя уσυ fιиιѕн тнιѕ ѕєитєи¢є, ι ωαит уσυ тσ ѕтσρ яєα∂ιиg fσя α мσмєит αи∂ тнιик αвσυт нσω мαиу тιмєѕ уσυ ѕρσкє σя яєα∂ тσ∂αу. α тσи σf тιмєѕ, яιgнт? ωιтнσυт ℓαиgυαgє уσυ ¢συℓ∂и'т тєℓℓ мσм gσσ∂ мσяиιиg, ραятι¢ιραтє ιи ѕ¢нσσℓ αт αℓℓ, тαℓк тσ уσυя fяιєи∂ѕ, иσтнιиg!

ωιтнσυт ℓαиgυαgє, иσ σтнєя ιиνєитισи ωσυℓ∂ нανє єνєя вєєи ρσѕѕιвℓє! тнιѕ ιѕ ωну ℓαиgυαgє ιѕ тяυℓу тнє gяєαтєѕт ιиνєитισи σf αℓℓ тιмє.

answered Sep 21, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,750 points)
Wow I never thought of it this way!

You should get one of the top three, Owl!
I'm speechless. Absolutely speechless. You did such a great job, Owl! It's going to be tough picking number one with you around.
THank you, both of you

I only have one suggestion: Could you please change the font? It's pretty and all, but it is kinda unfair to all the other people who have entered theirs in the requirements. If you can't do regular or Georgia font, that's totally fine! But it would be great if you changed the font Georgia or Arial. Thanks!smiley

Ok- but I thought I was given permission that I didn't have to use the raequirements nd I have to write the whole thing over...
you don't have to do that! sorry but I was just suggesting it :)
I love the entry and you did such a fab job, but I am Christian and i believe that God gave us the ability to speak through words. And i think God created language. Just my opinion. But i really love your work.
I agree with Country Boy, but I still think you did an awesome job!
I know that babies cant talk right away. But they can jibber jabber after a few months.
Lol:D
+1 vote

NEW RULE:
 

IF YOU HAVE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE FONT, DUE DATE, OR ANY OTHER CERTAIN THINGS, PLEASE INFORM ME!

AND DON"T FORGET, FONT SIZE MUST BE 14 Georgia EXCEPT FOR PEOPLE WHO HAVE CERTAIN PROBLEMS WITH THAT!

Thank you for cooperation! 

answered Sep 26, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,760 points)
+3 votes

I believe it is the Book!!!

The Book has changed the way humans passed down information. From generation to generation the Book has recorded some of times greatest events. And without the Book the bible would be very different. The Book has also given one of man's greatest pleasures: Entertainment.

 

I hope you liked my entry.

-Sergeantyak

 

answered Oct 5, 2016 by Cow Boy (25,900 points)
So true!
+3 votes

The Greatest Invention of All Time

I think the greatest invention is the human brain. The inventor: God. Our brains are the most complex thing in the universe. Without it, we could not observe the world around us. We could not enjoy beautiful things such as music and art. We could not learn new things. We couldn't communicate with each other, have friends, and be as accomplished as we are today. Humans would be no better than an amoeba. Our brains allow us to study the miraculous universe that we live in, discover cures to diseases, talk with one another, and taste the food you eat.

For these reasons, I think the human brain is the best invention of all time.

answered Oct 6, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (12,100 points)
Agreed!!
You should win.