KidzTalk

For each breath that you take, how many of the air molecules would also have been breathed by Isaac Newton.

+13 votes
7,463 views
asked Mar 8, 2013 in Science by Dante101 (720 points)
edited Mar 11, 2013 by kidzsearch
)during his life time, the atmosphere is about 8 km high, and the molecules in the air each occupy a space representing a little cubic box about 3.33*10^-9 m along a side, the earths radius is 6..38*10^6. make any reasonable assumptions for any data needed.


4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 20, 2016 by arkzo (424,140 points)
edited May 22, 2016 by arkzo
615360000 is that number
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
I do not know you would have to calculate the air for a long time!
+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2013 by Dante101 (720 points)
6*10^12 is the amount of air
+2 votes
answered Mar 10, 2013 by whizkid (65,660 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

Wow, that is a real tough one! You can figure out how much air Newton breathed in during his lifetime and convert that to Liters and then to cubic meters. After that you can get the number of L of atmosphere and figure out the fraction of air Newton breathed assuming perfect mixing of his breaths. Once you have that you need to calculate the number molecules per breath of air, so you would factor in the air density and the number of molecules in a Liter (Avogadros numbers). You can then estimate the number molecules we take in per breath. 

Kudos if you can figure it out. I'm sure it is a postive value, which is really neat to think about - We are all breathing the same molecules every time we take a breath of one the greatest scientists of all time blush