KidzTalk

fraction help for 1/8 + 1/3

+10 votes
137 views
asked Mar 9, 2013 in Math by anonymous

How do I figure out 1/8 plus 1/3



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 18, 2016 by arkzo (424,180 points)
11/24 doing butterfly method
+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
You need to find a common denominator. Then, you must add. In your case, you would make the denominator 24:

1/8 x 3/3 = 3/24

1/3 x 8/8 = 8/24

Then you would just add the numerators like numbers, and then you get 11/24!

-CraftyGirlJuJu
commented Mar 17, 2013 by anonymous
You need to stop copying people's answers just to get points.
+2 votes
answered Mar 9, 2013 by niall luver (3,970 points)

you find a common denominator which in this case is 24. then the number you multiplied the bottom by you multiply the top by. so far the problem looks like this: 3/24 + 8/24 which equals 11/24