fraction help for 1/8 + 1/3

+9 votes
101 views

How do I figure out 1/8 plus 1/3

asked Mar 9, 2013 in Math by anonymous


3 Answers

+1 vote

you find a common denominator which in this case is 24. then the number you multiplied the bottom by you multiply the top by. so far the problem looks like this: 3/24 + 8/24 which equals 11/24

answered Mar 9, 2013 by niall luver (3,850 points)
+1 vote
You need to find a common denominator. Then, you must add. In your case, you would make the denominator 24:

1/8 x 3/3 = 3/24

1/3 x 8/8 = 8/24

Then you would just add the numerators like numbers, and then you get 11/24!

-CraftyGirlJuJu
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (16,990 points)
You need to stop copying people's answers just to get points.
0 votes
11/24 doing butterfly method
answered May 18, 2016 by arKZo (336,380 points)