First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Who is your favorite author? And why? What books has he\she written?

+13 votes
327 views
asked Jul 27, 2013 in Other by smile828 (31,900 points)


12 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,320 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
 
Best answer

That is really hars but i like Susan Beth Pfeffer(Life as we knew it series), I dont really pay alot of attention to authors so the books I like are Rubby Holler, Its raining Cupcakes, The 39 Clues, Infinity Ring, & Hugo just to name a few. I love to read so if yu want any book suggestions just ask!:)

 

Hope this helpsyes

commented Jul 30, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
I love to read, too.I like the 39 CLues, too. I am on the sixth book of Cahills vs. Vespers.Have you read all the books? What would you rate it on a scale of 1-10?
commented Jul 30, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,320 points)
I read 1&2 they would probubly be a 10
What would you say?
commented Aug 3, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
I'd rate it,9.5!!
commented Aug 6, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,320 points)
Cool! What was the .5% that you didn't like?
commented Aug 12, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
It is just that, it isn't the best book ever... I have read better books that I would rate 10.
commented Aug 13, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
Have your read all of the 39 Clues Books?
+3 votes
answered Jul 30, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,320 points)
Hmm....that's a toughie. I read a lot, but I'd have to say the one that stuck with me the longest in my memory was the books written by the late Brian Jacques.

He wrote the Redwall series, a loosely connected series spanning several hundred(?) years about anthromorphic animals in a somewhat medieval setting. It's cooler than it sounds, haha.

He also wrote the Castaways of the Flying Dutchman trilogy, but I'd only recommend that for older readers. Gave me nightmares when I was little...
+3 votes
answered Aug 3, 2013 by anonymous
edited Apr 2, 2017

My favorite author is Ann m Martin .  I heart  ( love )   to read The Baby- Sitters Club books .   They leave me at the edge of my seat .  The talk about these 13 year old baby- sitters (girls) and how they go through situations that could really happen . It's sooooooo cool .smileysmileysmileysmileyheartheartheartheartsmiley

+3 votes
answered Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802 (13,210 points)

hmm i do love books my favorites though have to be rick riordon , erin hunter, l.j. smith, and colleen houck. rick riordon writes the percy jackson and the olympians books, heroes of olympus, and also the red pyramid series. erin hunter writes the warriors,survivors, and seekers books. l.j smith wrote the vampire diaries and the secret circle books. colleen houck is amazing she wrote a awesome series of books called the tigers curse series. those include tigers curse , tigers quest, tigers voyage and tigers destiny. i am a big fan.

        hope this helps!;)

commented Aug 12, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
I think Rick Riorden is a pretty good author,too.
commented Aug 13, 2013 by smile828 (31,900 points)
Rick Riorden also wrote some of THe 39 CLues books. They are good books, too. I used to love the Warriors series by Erin Hunter, but now I like THe 39 Clues.
+2 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (419,230 points)
I like Dr. Seuss as a author, but it's a hard question. I like alot of books but im not sure
+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2014 by Friends come and go (3,270 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

My favorite Arthur is Erin Hunter. She writes fabulous stores about Cats,Dogs, and bears (well those are the books i have read that she has wrote). She has written Warriors,Survivors, and Seekers (those are the books i have read). cool

+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,360 points)
C.S Lewis! He has written the Chronicles of Narnia.
+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,740 points)
I have really enjoyed  J. K. Rowling's Harry Potter series, The Hunger Games trilogy, whose author I have forgotten, all the books by Brian Selsnick, the Divergent trilogy, Diary of a Young Girl,  The Fault in Our Stars and many more! I'd be happy to give recommendations for anybody of all ages!
+2 votes
answered Dec 6, 2016 by 〰♥BLACKHEART♥〰
J.K Rowling. She is anot amazing author and wrote the Harry Potter series. I will comment on this to say the one hat wrote a match girls Christmas.  In the mean time why  don't you find out!
As always I send my love
-xxx-
+2 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,110 points)

I love Wendy Mass' books,  and of course J.K. Rowling.

Wendy Mass

- Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life

- Candymakers (1 and 2)

- A Mango-Shaped Space

- Every Soul a Star

- The Seventh Element (Voyagers)

J.K. Rowling

- Harry Potter

+2 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (276,570 points)
J.K Rowling, because she's written Harry Potter, and I'm a diehard HP fan :)
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,350 points)
I like Judy Blume ! She wrote fudge a mania!