KidzTalk

Who is your favorite author? And why? What books has he\she written?

+14 votes
394 views
asked Jul 27, 2013 in Other by smile828 (32,100 points)


13 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802 (13,530 points)

hmm i do love books my favorites though have to be rick riordon , erin hunter, l.j. smith, and colleen houck. rick riordon writes the percy jackson and the olympians books, heroes of olympus, and also the red pyramid series. erin hunter writes the warriors,survivors, and seekers books. l.j smith wrote the vampire diaries and the secret circle books. colleen houck is amazing she wrote a awesome series of books called the tigers curse series. those include tigers curse , tigers quest, tigers voyage and tigers destiny. i am a big fan.

        hope this helps!;)

commented Aug 12, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
I think Rick Riorden is a pretty good author,too.
commented Aug 13, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Rick Riorden also wrote some of THe 39 CLues books. They are good books, too. I used to love the Warriors series by Erin Hunter, but now I like THe 39 Clues.
+4 votes
answered Aug 3, 2013 by anonymous
edited Apr 2, 2017

My favorite author is Ann m Martin .  I heart  ( love )   to read The Baby- Sitters Club books .   They leave me at the edge of my seat .  The talk about these 13 year old baby- sitters (girls) and how they go through situations that could really happen . It's sooooooo cool .smileysmileysmileysmileyheartheartheartheartsmiley

+4 votes
answered Jul 30, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
Hmm....that's a toughie. I read a lot, but I'd have to say the one that stuck with me the longest in my memory was the books written by the late Brian Jacques.

He wrote the Redwall series, a loosely connected series spanning several hundred(?) years about anthromorphic animals in a somewhat medieval setting. It's cooler than it sounds, haha.

He also wrote the Castaways of the Flying Dutchman trilogy, but I'd only recommend that for older readers. Gave me nightmares when I was little...