KidzTalk

Who is your favorite author? And why? What books has he\she written?

+14 votes
448 views
asked Jul 27, 2013 in Other by smile828 (32,100 points)


13 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jul 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
 
Best answer

That is really hars but i like Susan Beth Pfeffer(Life as we knew it series), I dont really pay alot of attention to authors so the books I like are Rubby Holler, Its raining Cupcakes, The 39 Clues, Infinity Ring, & Hugo just to name a few. I love to read so if yu want any book suggestions just ask!:)

 

Hope this helpsyes

commented Jul 30, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
I love to read, too.I like the 39 CLues, too. I am on the sixth book of Cahills vs. Vespers.Have you read all the books? What would you rate it on a scale of 1-10?
commented Jul 30, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
I read 1&2 they would probubly be a 10
What would you say?
commented Aug 3, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
I'd rate it,9.5!!
commented Aug 6, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Cool! What was the .5% that you didn't like?
commented Aug 12, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
It is just that, it isn't the best book ever... I have read better books that I would rate 10.
commented Aug 13, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Have your read all of the 39 Clues Books?
+2 votes
answered Mar 22 by Bored
I like Philip Pullman (His dark materials).
+3 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)
I like Judy Blume ! She wrote fudge a mania!
+4 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (283,590 points)
J.K Rowling, because she's written Harry Potter, and I'm a diehard HP fan :)
commented Mar 22 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,400 points)
SAME
+4 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,060 points)

I love Wendy Mass' books,  and of course J.K. Rowling.

Wendy Mass

- Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life

- Candymakers (1 and 2)

- A Mango-Shaped Space

- Every Soul a Star

- The Seventh Element (Voyagers)

J.K. Rowling

- Harry Potter

+3 votes
answered Dec 6, 2016 by 〰♥BLACKHEART♥〰
J.K Rowling. She is anot amazing author and wrote the Harry Potter series. I will comment on this to say the one hat wrote a match girls Christmas.  In the mean time why  don't you find out!
As always I send my love
-xxx-
+3 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
I have really enjoyed  J. K. Rowling's Harry Potter series, The Hunger Games trilogy, whose author I have forgotten, all the books by Brian Selsnick, the Divergent trilogy, Diary of a Young Girl,  The Fault in Our Stars and many more! I'd be happy to give recommendations for anybody of all ages!
+3 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
C.S Lewis! He has written the Chronicles of Narnia.
+3 votes
answered Oct 1, 2014 by Friends come and go (3,300 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

My favorite Arthur is Erin Hunter. She writes fabulous stores about Cats,Dogs, and bears (well those are the books i have read that she has wrote). She has written Warriors,Survivors, and Seekers (those are the books i have read). cool

+3 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
I like Dr. Seuss as a author, but it's a hard question. I like alot of books but im not sure