Personal Opinion Essay

+5 votes
110 views

I will be writing about my opinion on Hunting

   In my own personal opinion I think Hunting should be accepted in modern day society. Hunting was given to us by God. That is one of the main reasons animals were created.  Hunting has also helped the survival of mankind. Some antihunters say that hunting is no longer needed to survive, but they probably have not heard of villages across the world that are inhabited by starving children. Such is the case in Africa were in most regions of the country, it is nearly impossible to garden because it is so dry in that part of the world. And the same thing could be said about Alaska, and other regions like that, were it is to cold to garden. But these places have something in common: an amazing population of wild game. I would rather accept hunting than watch another heart breaking ad of starving children.

 

-Country Boy

asked Oct 5, 2016 in 2016 Writing Decathlon by Cow Boy (27,110 points)
edited Oct 6, 2016 by Cow Boy


2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
i agree, but why do you always refer to yourself as sergeantyak when your name is country boy??
answered Oct 6, 2016 by rae (78,810 points)
selected Oct 6, 2016 by Cow Boy
He changed his user name after he wrote this.
+2 votes
I disagree, but you made definite points
answered Oct 6, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (104,060 points)
Thank you