~JewelSun~'s news

+3 votes
76 views

Today's News

By: ~JewelSun~

The Election

So is it Donald Trump, or Hillary Clinton? Both are popular, but many dislike them both. If you could vote, who would you choose?

(I kept it short, but if you like it, I'll make it longer and maybe others can help!)

asked Oct 5, 2016 in News & Politics by EmeraldJazzi (29,720 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes

My parents are choosing Trump, because they don't agree with Clinton. Now, they say Trump probably won't for fill all his promises, because not everyone does. I'm thinking Trump, because I've heard things and almost all my family (aunts, uncles, cousins, etc) are voting for him as well.

 

answered Oct 6, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (141,600 points)
GemHeart,

I do not wish to be rude, but I don't think you should just choose what your family chooses.

AbsoluteOwl
unity isn't an entirely bad thing. it can end up being the right choice, owl. it is still not okay to attack someone who has different beliefs than yours, by picking an aspect of their decision that has nothing to do whether it's right or wrong or not; even though you attempt to clarify you don't intend to be portrayed as negative. which i respect, still.
Reagan, could you really consider than an attack? I just state my opinion, which had nothing to do with whether or not her choice was wrong. I just said she should believe in who she' believes is right, not just what her family says. Thanks for understanding.
+1 vote
My parent's are going for Trump as well as me.
answered Oct 6, 2016 by Cow Boy (25,230 points)
+1 vote
I would vote for Hillary Clinton, because while she has her faults, Donald Trump has said some incredibly racist, sexist, and just plain horrible things about people with special needs, women, Hispanics, immigrants, Muslims, etc. I do not want someone who has so much hate towards people who are different to lead this country which foundation was laid by and still being worked and lived on by people of all races. That's just my opinion, so please be respectful.
answered Oct 6, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (98,050 points)
Whoever put a thumbs down, I find that very immature.

on the other hand, hilary's side most certainly IS NOT arguable, either. she's done some more evil and worse things than he. 

Sorry Rae, but I wasn't exactly looking for comments. I won't argue with your beliefs, so don't argue with mine.