Are you guys excited for school? When do you start?

+9 votes
1,698 views
asked Aug 4, 2013 in Other by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
edited Aug 9, 2013 by mathgeek36
I start on August 20th!!


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 5, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
I am not very excited but this year will be fun and I start the same time you do!
commented Aug 9, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
I made a mistake. We start on the 20th, not the 21st.
commented Aug 10, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
It is fine.Do you like going to school?
commented Aug 12, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
I love school!!
+4 votes
answered Aug 8, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,230 points)
Hey, me too! How odd, I thought we were the late bunch.
commented Aug 8, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
I thought we were the early bunch!
commented Aug 9, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
Other schools in my area get to start on the 28th. But then, we get out a week earlier than they do.
commented Aug 9, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,230 points)
edited Aug 9, 2013 by AlterCinto
All of my friends who don't go to my school start earlier, so I thought we were late! XD
commented Aug 10, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
I guess all schools are different!
commented Aug 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
Yeah, some are my friends start school a week and a a day later than I do.
+4 votes
answered Aug 10, 2013 by smile828 (31,290 points)
Yes, I love school and seeing my friends!! We start arounf the same time you do!!
commented Aug 10, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
I like seeing my friends but I don't like doing all the work!
commented Aug 12, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
Doing the work helps you in life later on. It may not seem fun now, but it is important to do all the work so that you can get a job to provide for your family.
+4 votes
answered Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802 (12,760 points)

sigh, i dont know there is fun things and boring things in school. i have to say i love english , reading and spelling. i also like p.e. i start august 16.

hope this helps!;)

ps. i am going to be in my first year of middle school! help! i need advice!

commented Aug 12, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
What do you mean by advice? You can ask me (mathgeek36) anything you want. I'm probably one of the oldest users, so I can give you advice for middle school. I've already gone through it, so ask me anything you want!
commented Aug 12, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
You sound very smart! And that is very very smart!!!
commented Aug 13, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,230 points)
First year of middle school huh? (Man that feels like such a long time ago...) I guess one tip I'd have is don't get the wrong people mad at you/create unnecessary drama, because if you're in a small school like mine EVERYBODY knows what's up within a few days. And do your homework in a TIMELY FASHION, it will save your butt big time. There's a lot more of it than in elementary.

Good luck!
commented Aug 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,950 points)
Yup, like AlterCinto said, do not PROCASTINATE. Do homework on the day it was assigned. I went to a private school, not a regular, public school, so I don't know about bullying and stuff. But, do not fall for peer pressure and don't care about being the most popular. Because once you leave middle or high school, nobody will care that you were the most popular kid in school.
commented Aug 16, 2013 by tdtl1802 (12,760 points)
thanks! i need all the advice i can get!
+2 votes
answered Jul 22, 2014 by arkzo (391,100 points)
I start August 13
+3 votes
answered Nov 16, 2015 by THEMINECRAFTJUNKIE13
I hate school and I start the 24th August. Sorry I'm 2 years late to answer this qstn.