KidzTalk

KidzSearch 2016 Writing Decathlon ~ Non-Rhyming Poetry

+11 votes
691 views
asked Oct 9, 2016 in 2016 Writing Decathlon by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,620 points)
You think you have no impact?
Your choices affect only you?

Well let me show you, friend,
The importance of what you do.

You gave the dog the good quality food.
The one he really likes.
You made his last meal delicious.

You gave the cabbie a $5 tip.
He finally has enough money to buy his daughter a gift.
She hasn't ever had a real present.

You told that girl in the hall how beautiful she looked.
She was planning on killing herself that night.
Not anymore.

You participated in class today.
Your teacher realized that he was needed.

You thanked the lunch lady.
She realized that SHE was making an impact.

You walked home.
Your grandchildren are more likely to not go through global warning.

You played Super Mario with your little brother.
He knows his sister will never let him down.

You see what you did today?
It changed someone's life.
Make good choices, to change the world.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 9, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,470 points)
selected Oct 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
 
Best answer
That was great!!!
0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2019 by LunaLight (90,000 points)
Good poem, wow.
+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,500 points)
Wow. this is awesome! I love it!