KidzTalk

How do you do a spiral design on a tye die T-shirt?

+10 votes
307 views
asked Aug 10, 2013 in Music / Fine Arts by smile828 (32,100 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 12, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
1. Make your shirt wet.

2. Roll your t-shirt into a long stick-like figure.

3. Then, place rubberbands 2-3 inches away from each other.

4.Then get your dye and spray out a color inbetween the rubberbands. Do that until all of the shirt is colorful.

5.Leave it out to dry for a couple days.

6. Then unroll it and see your beautiful tie-died shirt.

Hope this helps!! I think this is how you do it, because this is how I did once a long time ago.
commented Aug 14, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Thank you!
commented Aug 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
You're welcome!!
+2 votes
answered Aug 10, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
commented Aug 14, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Thank you!