God vs Science

+8 votes
492 views

God vs. Science

I didn’t write this, but it’s really good. Read the whole thing if you want a good experience.

A science professor begins his school year with a lecture to the students, 'Let me explain the problem science has with religion.' The atheist professor of philosophy pauses before his class and then asks one of his new students to stand. 'You're a Christian, aren't you, son?'

'Yes sir,' the student says.

'So you believe in God?'

'Absolutely.'

'Is God good?'

'Sure! God's good.'

'Is God all-powerful? Can God do anything?'

'Yes.'

'Are you good or evil?'

'The Bible says I'm evil.'

The professor grins knowingly. 'Aha! The Bible!' He considers for a moment. 'Here's one for you. Let's say there's a sick person over here and you can cure him. You can do it. Would you help him? Would you try?'

'Yes sir, I would.'

'So you're good...!'

'I wouldn't say that.'

'But why not say that? You'd help a sick and maimed person if you could. Most of us would if we could. But God doesn't.' The student does not answer, so the professor continues. 'He doesn't, does he? My brother was a Christian who died of cancer, even though he prayed to Jesus to heal him. How is this Jesus good? Hmmm? Can you answer that one?' The student remains silent. 'No, you can't, can you?' the professor says. He takes a sip of water from a glass on his desk to give the student time to relax. 'Let's start again, young fella. Is God good?'

'Er...yes,' the student says.

'Is Satan good?'

The student doesn't hesitate on this one. 'No.'

'Then where does Satan come from?'

The student falters. 'From God'

'That's right. God made Satan, didn't he? Tell me, son. Is there evil in this world?'

'Yes, sir.'

'Evil's everywhere, isn't it? And God did make everything, correct?'

'Yes.'

'So who created evil?' The professor continued, 'If God created everything, then God created evil, since evil exists, and according to the principle that our works define who we are, then God is evil.' Again, the student has no answer. 'Is there sickness? Immorality? Hatred? Ugliness? All these terrible things, do they exist in this world?'

The student squirms on his feet. 'Yes.'

'So who created them?' The student does not answer again, so the professor repeats his question. 'Who created them?' There is still no answer. Suddenly the lecturer breaks away to pace in front of the classroom. The class is mesmerized. 'Tell me,' he continues onto another student. 'Do you believe in Jesus Christ, son?'

The student's voice betrays him and cracks. 'Yes, professor, I do.'

The old man stops pacing. 'Science says you have five senses you use to identify and observe the world around you. Have you ever seen Jesus?'

'No sir. I've never seen Him.'

'Then tell us if you've ever heard your Jesus?'

'No, sir, I have not.'

'Have you ever felt your Jesus, tasted your Jesus or smelt your Jesus? Have you ever had any sensory perception of Jesus Christ, or God for that matter?'

'No, sir, I'm afraid I haven't.'

'Yet you still believe in him?'

'Yes.'

'According to the rules of empirical, testable, demonstrable protocol, science says your God doesn't exist. What do you say to that, son?'

'Nothing,' the student replies. 'I only have my faith.'

'Yes, faith,' the professor repeats. 'And that is the problem science has with God. There is no evidence, only faith.' At the back of the room another student stands quietly for a moment before asking a question of His own.

'Professor, is there such thing as heat?'

'Yes,' the professor replies. 'There's heat.'

'And is there such a thing as cold?'

'Yes, son, there's cold too.'

'No sir, there isn't.' The professor turns to face the student, obviously interested. The room suddenly becomes very quiet. The student begins to explain. 'You can have lots of heat, even more heat, super-heat, mega-heat, unlimited heat, white heat, a little heat or no heat, but we don't have anything called 'cold'. We can hit up to 458 degrees below zero, which is no heat, but we can't go any further after that. There is no such thing as cold; otherwise we would be able to go colder than the lowest -458 degrees. Every body or object is susceptible to study when it has or transmits energy, and heat is what makes a body or matter have or transmit energy. Absolute zero (-458 F) is the total absence of heat. You see, sir, cold is only a word we use to describe the absence of heat. We cannot measure cold. Heat we can measure in thermal units because heat is energy. Cold is not the opposite of heat, sir, just the absence of it.' Silence across the room. A pen drops somewhere in the classroom, sounding like a hammer. 'What about darkness, professor. Is there such a thing as darkness?'

'Yes,' the professor replies without hesitation. 'What is night if it isn't darkness?'

'You're wrong again, sir. Darkness is not something; it is the absence of something. You can have low light, normal light, bright light, flashing light, but if you have no light constantly you have nothing and it's called darkness, isn't it? That's the meaning we use to define the word. In reality, darkness isn't. If it were, you would be able to make darkness darker, wouldn't you?'

The professor begins to smile at the student in front of him. This will be a good semester. 'So what point are you making, young man?'

'Yes, professor. My point is, your philosophical premise is flawed to start with, and so your conclusion must also be flawed.' The professor's face cannot hide his surprise this time.

'Flawed? Can you explain how?'

'You are working on the premise of duality,' the student explains. 'You argue that there is life and then there's death; a good God and a bad God. You are viewing the concept of God as something finite, something we can measure. Sir, science can't even explain a thought. Science uses electricity and magnetism, but we have never seen, much less fully understood either one. To view death as the opposite of life is to be ignorant of the fact that death cannot exist as a substantive thing. Death is not the opposite of life, just the absence of it. Now tell me, professor. Do you teach your students that they evolved from a monkey?

'If you are referring to the natural evolutionary process, young man, yes, of course I do.'

'Have you ever observed evolution with your own eyes, sir?' The professor begins to shake his head, still smiling, as he realizes where the argument is going. A very good semester, indeed.

'Since no one has ever observed the process of evolution at work and cannot even prove that this process is an on-going endeavor, are you not teaching your opinion, sir? Are you now not a scientist, but a preacher?'

The class is in uproar. The student remains silent until the commotion has subsided. 'To continue the point you were making earlier to the other student, let me give you an example of what I mean.' The student looks around the room. 'Is there anyone in the class who has ever seen the professor's brain?' The class breaks out into laughter. 'Is there anyone here who has ever heard the professor's brain, felt the professor's brain, touched or smelt the professor's brain? No one appears to have done so. So, according to the established rules of empirical, stable, demonstrable protocol, science says that you have no brain, with all due respect, sir. So if science says you have no brain, how can we trust your lectures, sir?' Now the room is silent. The professor just stares at the student, his face unreadable.

Finally, after what seems an eternity, the professor answers. 'I guess you'll have to take them on faith.'

'Now, you accept that there is faith, and, in fact, faith exists with life,' the student continues. 'Now, sir, is there such a thing as evil?' Now uncertain, the professor responds,

'Of course, there is. We see it every day. It is in the daily example of man's inhumanity to man. It is in the multitude of crime and violence everywhere in the world. These manifestations are nothing else but evil.'

To this the student replied, 'Evil does not exist sir, or at least it does not exist unto itself. Evil is simply the absence of God. It is just like darkness and cold, a word that man has created to describe the absence of God. God did not create evil. Evil is the result of what happens when man does not have God's love present in his heart. It's like the cold that comes when there is no heat or the darkness that comes when there is no light.' The professor sat down.

If you read it all the way through and had a smile on your face when you finished, comment below.

asked Oct 15, 2016 in Other by #Cindystrong-Sky (13,350 points)
Yes God is real


9 Answers

+4 votes
I read it all the way through, and agreed with some points in both sides. For example, the student was correct, God is real, and Evil is simply the absence of God, not the opposite. Same with heat and cold, and darkness. However, there is proof of evolution, just as there is proof of God. However, both were plain RUDE to each other
answered Oct 15, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,300 points)
Good point.
Yeah I agree good point.
i respect your view on it. there are some things God leaves for us to figure out, and some things he simply does not tell us right away. he leaves it to be discovered and analyzed. but some things cannot yet be explained. if you sit back, take a look around you, at the Earth, the grass, the trees, the water, the wind and animals and insects, you'll discover--there had to be a Creator. there is no possible way that it all just sprung out of an eternal ball of energy. no possible way. science says that miracles and magic do not exist. what do you call a ball of plasma that just sits there for eternity and just explodes, creating the world and universe as we know it? sounds pretty miraculous and magical to me... guess God could only do it.......oh wait. =D
good point gg!
+2 votes
Good and evil is defined by the human conscience not by 'god'. God was our imagination like ghosts and aliens. These were all of our imaginations so we won't feel lonely. and if god is real which god is the real god. I know it is not the biblical god because he disrespects women and etc. Jesus even said that women can't speak in church. Jesus also called a woman a dog. I also know that it is not the muslim god Allah because he also disrespects women, children, and also humanity just like the christian god.

 

By the way if Jesus is the son of god why would God allow his son death. Also if Jesus killed himself for humanity to save everyone sins that is impossible as well.Also according to the bible and the Quran earth is flat and earth is 6000 years old. The bible and the Quran are one of the craziest books of all time.

 

The only gods that i would worship is the Sikh god Ik Onkar, pagan gods, and satan himself. In the bible, Satan only killed 12 people but in the bible he killed over millions of people.People do not be brainwashed. Humans yall are
answered Jan 27, 2017 by anonymous
I have seen things that make me believe God is real. I have seen real, actual miracles. I think you can only find God if you want to. I think God doesn't want to make people to want to follow him, he wants the complete opposite. He wants to have someone want to follow them, no matter what, and trust, no matter what. He wants to test them, even hurt them, because without that pain they can never understand.

If you never trust God at first, then you will never need a miracle and you will never believe that a miracle is possible.

You can say there is no God, but you cannot say there is no Light. And if there is a Light, there is a Darkness too. If Humans are some the Darkest creatures on the earth, then were does that Light come from? And where does that Darkness come from? Light and Darkness are so different, they must come from different beings.

By what I have wrote, you probably think I'm a Christen. But I have been questioning God a lot lately. It might sound strong, but your answer gave me faith.
that's exactly what satan wants you to believe. he is pure evil and will force you to burn in flames for eternity. trust in the Lord, and go ask a Priest if you misinterpret or feel as if you do not understand the teachings of the Bible. Jesus used many idioms and metaphors, and analogies in his teachings that sometimes can be a bit difficult to decipher.
thank you for answering some things and i hope you have a peaceful relationship with God and life from the point you read this message ;)
+2 votes
Yep I read it :)
answered Jan 28, 2017 by Gemmy
+3 votes
God created satan, but satan made his choice about what he wanted to do. he wanted to be BETTER than God, which is not possible. he wanted to speak, hear, and see evil. so he was sent to hell. the end. God does not create evil, evil is in the souls of men when God is absent from them. satan inspires it, not God nor Jesus. God let the brother die for a reason. it is all a part of the bigger plan. the bigger picture. and he shouldn't have prayed to get better, but prayed for what was best for him and his family to happen. i don't care if the story was fictional, these things are true. these discussions do happen and sometimes God's side doesn't seem to win. but just know that when the right time comes, he is taking his nation back.

 

patience.
answered May 23, 2017 by rae (82,600 points)
long story short, GOD ALWAYS WINS!!!!!
+2 votes
You will get upset of you think about it to much. Just believe 1 or the other.
answered Jul 27, 2017 by anonymous
+12 votes

God is real.God can not be compared with science. God created us differently to complement each other. In the Bible, it is written that God made everything perfect.

bow

GBU

answered Jul 31, 2017 by Jenny (21,230 points)
+2 votes
Ok, so I beleive in god, alot of people think god and science cant exist with each other. My RELIGEOUS and BIOLOGIST dad disagree. God made science, science makes god look cool. God made science so he can defy it to perform his miracles. Like the birth of jesus. If we were talking science (which is real) jesus would be a girl because mary was a virgin, so it would be her egg fertalizing itself without a male sperm and without a Y chromasome. But because of gods miracle powers, he is a boy.
answered May 2 by :D
+2 votes
Nice job! It's a very good argument!
answered May 2 by Ammy-K (17,060 points)
+2 votes
I liked reading this, both sides had a fair point. I myself don't really believe in God, but I still liked reading this, I like debates, which is basically this. My favorite part though was whe the student said "Is there anyone in the class who has ever seen the professor's brain? -- Is there anyone here who has ever heard the professor's brain, felt the professor's brain, touched or smelt the professor's brain? No one appears to have done so. So, according to the established rules of empirical, stable, demonstrable protocol, science says that you have no brain", I laughed at that.
answered May 3 by LUNA MIDNIGHT MOONLIGHT