KidzTalk

how good is your Harry Potter knowledge. Good Luck!

+11 votes
220 views
asked Oct 18, 2016 in Challenge / Quizzes by Hermione Granger
1. Name at least five of the spells mentioned in the first seven Harry Potter books?

2. What are the seven defence against the dark arts teachers Harry has?

3. Who teaches Harry the patronus charm?

4. Who is Gryffindor captain for the first few years?

5. Who does Ron go with to the Yule ball with?


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
1. Reducto, Lumos, Defendo, Relasho, Incindo.

2. Quirrel, Lockhart, Lupin, Moody, Umbridge, Snape, Carrow.

3. Remus John Lupin.

4. Oliver Wood.

5. Padma Patil of RavenClaw.
+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by mlpfurryforlife (200 points)
1. Accio

2. Quirrel, Lockhart, Lupin, Moody, Umbridge, Snape

3.  Lupin

4. Oliver Wood

5. Padma Patil
+2 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by BrainNerd
Glisseo, Impedimenta, Stupefy, Expelliarmus, Repello Muggletum, Reducto, Reparo, Levicorpus, Sectumsempra, Imperio, Crucio. Protego, Petrificus Totalus, Waddiwasi, Alohomora, Priori Incantatem.

Professor Quirrel

Professor Gilderoy Lockhart, author of Magical Me, Travels with Trolls, Break With a Banshee, Year with the Yeti, and Voyages with Vampires. Also five-time winner of the Most Charming Smile Award and Order of Merlin, Third Class.

Professor Remus Lupin, also known as Moony, member of the Order of the Phoenix and a Marauder.

Bartemius Crouch Jr. impersonating Professor Alastor (Mad-Eye) Moody, a Death Eater (Crouch, not Moody.) Moody is an Auror and Member of the Order of the Phoenix.

Professor Dolores Jane Umbridge, Senior Undersecretary to the Minister, Hogwarts High Inquisitor, and briefly Headmistress of Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Professor Severus Snape, also known as Snivellus, fake Death Eater and spy for Lord Voldemort. Formerly Potions master, also at Hogwarts School.

In Harry's seventh year, he did not go to school.

Professor Lupin, as previously mentioned, teaches Harry the Patronus Charm in his office with a boggart in order to repel dementors. He is successful, and Harry can save his godfather when they are attacked by the monsters.

For the first three years, Oliver Wood is captain of the Griffindor Quidditch team, leading them to victory in Harry's third year. There was no Quidditch in the fourth year, and in his fifth the captain was Angelina Johnson for the time Harry played before he was banned. In sixth year he was awarded the honor himself, and in seventh he did not attend school.

Ron Weasley went to the Yule Ball with Padma Patil, Ravenclaw, twin sister of Parvati Patil, Griffindor. It did not end well.

No, I did not cheat on this. Promise.
commented Nov 23, 2016 by Harry Potter Whizz
Maybe you didn't cheat but you're showing off
commented Nov 23, 2016 by BrainNerd

Sorry. I was just having fun.crying

commented Nov 26, 2016 by kitten 5678
......... wow. just wow.you must be a sirius potter head.
+1 vote
answered Oct 25, 2016 by L
4. Wood (obviously)
commented Nov 16, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
Why did you flag me?
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,040 points)
1: Alohamora, Avada Kedavra, Sectumsempra, Crucio, Expecto Patronum

2: (You messed up here. He has 6. He did not go to Hogwarts for 7th year) Quirrel, Lockhart, Lupin, Moody, Umbridge, Snape

3: Lupin

4: Oliver Wood

5: Padma Patil
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
I got this

1: Alohamora, Avada Kedavra, Wingardium Leviosa, Muffliato, Reparo

2: Professor Quirrel, Gilderoy Lockart, Remus Lupin, Mad-Eye Moody (Barty Crouch Jr.), Dolores Umbridge, Severus Snape, and Amycus Carrow

3: Remus Lupin

4: Oliver Wood

5: Padma Patil
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2016 by rae (87,390 points)
My sister's name is Griffin. But i don't know Harry Potter. Sorry.