what are some good colleges for vetinarians?

+9 votes
2,393 views

sorry about the catagory i placed it in i didnt know which one i shouldblush

asked Aug 16, 2013 in Education by tdtl1802 (11,000 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017


5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Moved your question to a new category - Education.   Here is a list of the top Veterinary schools according to U.S. News and Reports http://grad-schools.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-graduate-schools/top-health-schools/veterinarian-rankings  Cornell and UC Davis are at the top.

answered Aug 16, 2013 by kidzsearch (71,390 points)
selected Aug 16, 2013 by tdtl1802
thank you a lot! I am glad you were here to help!;)
+3 votes
Oh wow, you're thinking about college already? It's great that you have an idea of what you want to do with your life.

Anyway, I got to tour UC Davis once because it was where my mom went to college, and I remember seeing their vet school. It looked really advanced, but also really fun and there were a lot of real live animals there. -end pointless answer-
answered Aug 17, 2013 by AlterCinto (4,500 points)
+1 vote
I would say UC Davis. It's really good in the veterinarian area. When I read the question, I immediately thought of UC Davis, I didn't copy AlterCinto answer. I promise. I really think that UC Davis is great in that department.

Hope this helps!!
answered Aug 17, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,210 points)
+2 votes

Cornell University's College of Veterinary Medicine, Texas A&M College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, The Ohio State University College of Veterinary Medicine, University of California-Davis School of Veterinary Medicine,  University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Veterinary Medicine,  School of Veterinary Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania,  University of Minnesota College of Veterinary Medicine,

 Michigan State University’s College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Behavior College.

 

Some of the best Vet colleges.

Hope this helped!

answered Aug 26, 2013 by ducttape101 (550 points)
0 votes
University of Tennessee. Or UT for short! It rocks!
answered Jul 22, 2016 by FancyRatLover