KidzTalk

how do u calculate the velocity of an object?

+8 votes
127 views
asked Nov 7, 2016 in Math by ShadowShy (2,100 points)
PLZ ANWSER :)


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 7, 2016 by whizkid (66,560 points)
 
Best answer
Velocity = Change in Distance / Change in Time.

You need to use the units that are being asked, so if you want miles per hour, it is change in miles divided by change in time based on hours.

Example. Car is at 10 mile point at time 0. 10 minutes later it is at the 15 mile point.

Change in distance  15 - 10 = 5 miles

Change in time 10 - 0 = 10 minutes

velocity = 5 miles / 10 min = .5 miles/minute

You can change the units to miles per hour by dividing by 60 = 0.083 miles/hour. If you are working in metric units, the time is usually seconds and the distance meters.

Technically, this is really speed, since you did not give a direction. Velocity always has a direction too, so you you might say .083 miles/hour West if you have this information. If the distance is getting smaller, the final minus start number will be negative to reflect this fact, so you can have a negative velocity which gives direction. There is more to it, but that should hopefully help you out to get started with the basics.
commented Nov 8, 2016 by ShadowShy (2,100 points)
._.
0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,530 points)
You are smart! Be confident and you can get better!