KidzTalk

Election 2016 Is America Doomed?

+6 votes
288 views
asked Nov 9, 2016 in General News by Anonymous
I know by the time you read this, the President of the United States will have probably already been chosen. But still...

America is doomed. Or so we thought.

Most of us agree that both main candidates are definitely not the best choices. But the truth is, the crazy stuff both want to do, won't get done. Donald Trump wants to build a wall and make Mexico pay?* He literally can't make Mexico pay. Hillary wants to start WW3 because she doesn't like this one country?* Well, Congress would have to approve that and last time there was a war, it was about 45 years ago. So in reality, America isn't completely doomed. Just our image-for electing one of those two candidates.

But you never know... One of them might have a change in heart and resign. Look at what happened to Richard Nixon and the Watergate Scandal.

The above is an opinion, and as a citizen of the United States, I have free speech. I am hoping you are kind and respectful in your response below.
Thanks.

*the information used was not completely true, were just examples and not used to make a specific candidate look bad
commented Dec 31, 2016 by White Rabbit (no account...)
Everyone is making a huge deal out of this stuff. Even kids in school are being bullied because of it and yes even though neither are best I am glad we got who we got. These are some things heard about each candidate...

TRUMP

*No illegal immigrants that we pay for

*Wall between Mexico and America

*more women are in charge of his company's

*he spoke something good about Clinton when asked

 

CLINTON

*when her husband was president she had some say in that

*she wants a wall as well (she says "fence" )

*anyone who has any info against her they die of "natural causes" soon

*she is part of a group who wants one ruler for the world

*avoided saying something nice about Trump by saying something about his children

*FBI agent cover up deaths?


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2017 by L (77,000 points)
Trump won.
commented Jan 9, 2017 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
I think everyone knows that now...
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,190 points)
If Trump wants to build a wall, someone has to at least protect it. What good is it if you just build a wall.....anyone can climb over a wall.
+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
The last time Congress approved of a war was 73 years ago in WW2
commented Nov 9, 2016 by Anonymous
I know but it wasn't a world war I'm talking about... it was the Vietnam War.
+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
WE ARE SAVED
+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
I ᔕTIᒪᒪ TᕼIᑎK Oᑌᖇ ᑭᖇEᔕIᗪEᑎT ᔕᕼOᑌᒪᗪ ᗩᑕᑕEᑭT ᕼOᗯ ᗷEᗩᑌTIᖴᑌᒪᒪY ᗪIᐯEᖇᔕE Oᑌᖇ ᑕOᑌᑎTᖇY Iᔕ..... ᗯᕼIᑕᕼ Tᖇᑌᗰᑭ ᗪOEᔕ ᑎOT...
commented Nov 9, 2016 by Anonymous
Good Point. But, Clinton I feel probably would have kept more secrets from us than Trump. Everyone's figured out his stuff. I honestly didn't want either for president.
commented Nov 9, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
edited Nov 9, 2016 by Cow Boy
Where do you read these tabloids?

That is not what he wants at all. He would ban any one from coming here illegally, like the refugees. If a refugee wants to obey the U.S law, and become a proper citizen, then I will welcome them. But when we just let them come here with out strict rules, that should not be aloud. America always will have diversity. Trump wants what is best for us.
commented Nov 9, 2016 by ilovedogs

I don't think so. America is supposed to be a free country and since Trump is our new pres,that wall might tear us apart like the Berlin Wall in Germany. No offence.

commented Nov 9, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)

I agree with ilovedogs. And CB, you have no defense so you're just mimicking my offense to you. Pathetic. Trump has said insulting things about immigrants and says he wants Africans to go back to Africa and Muslims to die. That's keeping America diverse, isn't it? no

commented Nov 10, 2016 by chick a dee me
I am Muslim and I am praying that I won't die or be kicked out of my home country, the U.S. So if you thing America's going to be great again, yes, it's going to be great, but no, it won't be great for me or the 3.3 million Muslims in the world or the 1.8 million African immigrants in the world.
commented Nov 11, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
You know, he can't REALLY kick anyone out of the country. It's against the Constitution.