Thomas Jefferson and John Adams didn't sign the constitution. Why some of the others refused to sign.

+8 votes
2,868 views
asked Nov 9, 2016 in History / Social Sci by anonymous

Tomas jefferson and john adams didn't sign the constitution, why?

some people refused to sign the constitution, why? 

commented Sep 18, 2017 by anonymous
i have the same question
commented Sep 20, 2017 by Kiyah
same!!!
commented Oct 26, 2017 by anonymous
commented Oct 26, 2017 by Robowarior220
Is there anyone that knows the answer
commented Oct 27, 2017 by D
don't know from d
commented Oct 27, 2017 by Robowarior

Cn someone tell me the answer pleasehai

commented Oct 31, 2017 by Robowarior

CAN SOMEONE TELL ME THE ANSWER PLEASEthreatenomgomg

commented Oct 31, 2017 by whizkid (64,030 points)
You have 2 good answers down below. Just scroll.
commented Nov 5, 2017 by coolio

Thank you for all of the information!omgomgboogiehaia-=Dminecraft-swordjawdrop

commented Dec 8, 2017 by Chocolate
hi guys NOW TELL ME THE ANSWER
commented Mar 28, 2018 by lonewolf247

same!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!boogieplotting

commented Apr 11, 2018 by Anonymous
Mate, please stop wandering with stuff like "Omg same I ned help too uhhhhhh" like, we don't ned to know. It's basically spam.
commented Apr 13, 2018 by anonymous

oppsomgomg

 

commented Apr 16, 2018 by 4thquarternerd
lol who else is here from 21 things? guessing most of you smh

 

anyways, schools' at WWMS
commented Apr 26, 2018 by cam

Why Thomas Jefferson and John Adams didn't sign it.

 
 
commented May 18, 2018 by Wig_snatched
Im here from 21 things, i need to knoow
commented May 21, 2018 by BILLEH

Hi

 IF YOU NEED THE ANSWER SCROLL DOWN

a-=a-=(a-=Dangrya-B)a-blankboogiebowbucktoothdownloaddrooldumbemoticon-00100-smilespeechlesswonderingevilfartfeargigglehaihuhillin_loveinnocentjawdropmeowlaomgomgO_oparanoidplottingrockrollingsaluteshakefistshrugsingingsnootyspeechlessstupidthreatentomatoeT_Twowyawningyayzzza-^^

commented Sep 12, 2018 by no

droolcan somone tell me the answere

commented Oct 1, 2018 by Your friendly neighborhood LOSER

Anyone else doing this for 21 things 4 students? rolling

commented Oct 2, 2018 by anonymous
me
commented Oct 3, 2018 by dooooooooooooooo

i am newsinginghai

commented Oct 5, 2018 by yes
just scroll to the bottom
commented Oct 12, 2018 by TeacherofFortnite
i have a few questions about you little children, a n s w e r i s b e l o w t h a n k s f o r l i s t e n i n g b y e
commented Oct 16, 2018 by anthony
right
commented Oct 16, 2018 by anonymous
me too
commented Nov 6, 2018 by anonymous












thumbs_upjawdrop

commented Nov 9, 2018 by dogs me love dogs

same haiminecraft-swordomgomgpoop

commented Nov 15, 2018 by eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

minecraftfigure why this a thing?

commented Nov 15, 2018 by yeet
yup
commented Nov 19, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (271,310 points)
Why don't people... just scroll??? Plus, using common sense, maybe Jefferson (and etc) didn't agree with the Constitution, maybe this or that, etc.. ugh..

SCROLL DOWN FOR ANSWERS!
commented Nov 20, 2018 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
IKR?! There are some pretty good answers down below...
commented Nov 21, 2018 by DaisyM
Okay this doesn't even answer my QUESTION

I know I have to scroll but it still doesn't answer my question
commented Nov 29, 2018 by Sans2006

Same!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!boogiehaiminecraft-swordthreaten

commented Dec 5, 2018 by oofthedeadcat
answers

yay

i got them
commented Dec 5, 2018 by cookie monster84
i want to no the sam tings to
commented Dec 10, 2018 by i dont know
no
commented Dec 12, 2018 by J@K3
I found it but i will never tell you because I'm to smart for the lot of ya.
commented Jan 11, 2019 by anonymous
there is a thing call S-P-E-L-L-I-N-G.
commented Jan 15, 2019 by anonymous
called*
commented Jan 15, 2019 by wof
where????
commented Feb 8, 2019 by bob
im dumb
commented Feb 8, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
I can't believe this is still going lol
commented Apr 29, 2019 by anonymous
ikr
commented May 10, 2019 by slimjim

omgomgomgomgomgomgomgomgANSWERS

commented May 10, 2019 by anonymous
Why is there no answer I need it for 21 things for school?
commented May 10, 2019 by toad aka star (298,420 points)
look down, SCROLL! And if it isn't helpful, make some use out of it!!
commented Nov 13, 2019 by nunya (business)
i am too
commented Dec 3, 2019 by Kitten (361,140 points)
omg
commented 3 days ago by anonymous


8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2016 by Dancer727 (22,970 points)
I got my answer from the History Channel

Although 55 delegates participated in the Constitutional Convention, there are only 39 signatures on the Constitution. Fourteen men, having already left Philadelphia, were not present for the signing, and only Delaware delegate John Dickinson had a proxy sign for him. Three delegates—Elbridge Gerry of Massachusetts and Edmund Randolph and George Mason of Virginia—were dissatisfied with the final document and refused to ink their signatures.
+2 votes
answered Oct 27, 2017 by whizkid (64,030 points)

Thomas Jefferson, who signed the declaration of independence, was still in Paris working as the French minister during the constitutional convention, which is political position. John Adams was still in Europe serving as the minister to Great Britain. 

Many other people did not sign. Samuel Adams, John Hancock (he did sign the declaration of independence) and Patrick Henry turned down an invitation to attend because they thought it was going to result in another monarchy, just like the one they were running away from in England.

Only 39 out of the 55 people attending signed it.

commented Feb 2, 2018 by anonymous
Thomas Jefferson certainly was a Founding Father
commented Feb 21, 2018 by CLRPANDACL5

yep.regular_smile

commented Mar 21, 2018 by anonymous
I would like to have a word with your teachers.
commented Apr 13, 2018 by Jig
Haha
commented Oct 7, 2018 by whizkid (64,030 points)
I updated my answer to clarify that Thomas Jefferson was definitely a Founding Father and even wrote the Declaration of Independence. However, he did not become a Founding Father by signing the U.S. Constitution.
commented Oct 12, 2018 by coolguygrammarpoliceboyo

giving you a heads up, attended is supposed to be attending it'll sound really weird when you say that, whizkid.

commented Oct 22, 2018 by jessica
that's wrong
commented Dec 23, 2019 by Kitten (361,140 points)

coolguygrammarpoliceboyo, no you are wrong. Learn grammar.

+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2018 by anonymous

John Adams was in Europe at the time and Thomas Jefferson was in Paris. 

 

commented May 14, 2018 by anonymous
ur wrong
commented Oct 12, 2018 by anonymous #69696969696969
hes not wrong, he's right.
commented Nov 30, 2018 by yya

HE IS RIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1!111111haivhaihaihaivvvhaihaihaivvvvvvvhaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihaihai

commented Dec 17, 2018 by Someone new to this website
You are right I can't blame you...
+2 votes
answered Apr 13, 2018 by anonymous

thank you boogiemoneyface

commented Apr 25, 2018 by Ethan

T_ThaiThank you

 

+2 votes
answered Sep 19, 2018 by anonymous
They didn't want to be related to the constitution if it failed. BOI!
commented Oct 12, 2018 by minecraft steve slayer of gods

no. neneNO. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOminecraftfigureokay-handminecraft-swordboogie

commented Dec 21, 2018 by OH_YEAH_MR.CRABS

XDbow

 

commented Dec 26, 2018 by person

Thats wrong wonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwonderingwondering

commented Apr 12, 2019 by She-Ra

jawdrop WWWWWWWWWWhhhhhhhhyyyy??????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! shruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingshruggingwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwowwow

+2 votes
answered Nov 19, 2018 by anonymous
They did feel like it.
commented Mar 20, 2019 by anonymous

yawning

 

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2019 by Fat Cat
because they didn't want to cause any more trouble with the british
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2019 by anonymous

Neither Thomas Jefferson nor John Adams signed the U.S. Constitution because neither of them were delegates to the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia in the summer of 1787.

I got this answer from https://www.quora.com/Why-didnt-Thomas-Jefferson-and-John-Adams-sign-the-constitution

commented Dec 23, 2019 by Kitten (361,140 points)
u copied and pasted from the web