Kidzsearch Writing Decathlon 2016- Rhyming Poetry

+8 votes
673 views

                                         Warmth

They say warmth is a temperature, like hot or cold

I say that definition's gotten old

Because warmth is where I feel at home

Where my true spirit is free to roam

Sitting by the crackling fire

It's been a long day

But we've yet to tire

Keeping this feeling inside my heart

Oh, what will I do when it's time to part?

I love warmth, I love it so much

The spread of joy from love's kind touch

Roasting marshmallows and hot dogs inside

There's nothing wrong that I have to abide

We have nothing to carry in our minds like a burden

Just fun and laughter, cozy in our sweet den

Warmth with my family, warmth with my friends

I dearly hope this feeling will never end

******

Written By ❤️GryffindorGal❤️

 

asked Nov 10, 2016 in 2016 Writing Decathlon by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,500 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
That was a beautiful poem! I love it! I really like to write poems but I haven't written anything that wonderful yet. I hope to soon though. Great job!
answered Nov 18, 2016 by anonymous
selected Nov 18, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
Thank you so much anonymous! My tips are to come up with a subject you care about or interests you, then spend a few days deciding what it means you, and then write! I find when you have great ideas when you start you are more likely to put effort into finishing.
0 votes
That is a really great poem,
answered Aug 1 by LunaLight (67,550 points)