First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

How To Treat Acne (Mostly for Girls)

+10 votes
2,633 views
asked Nov 11, 2016 in ❤️AskGryffindorGal❤️ by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)

So you woke up in the morning and noticed a big ugly zit on your nose. I feel you. But here are some tips on how to treat and get rid of acne. 

. NEVER TOUCH, POP, OR POKE AT PIMPLES. Your fingers can spread bacteria and oils. Touching an already irritated area can create an infection, redness, or even *gasp* another pimple! You don't want to turn a tiny two-day flare up into an everlasting scar! 

. WASH YOUR FACE. You may already wash your face, you may not, but if you're worried about pimples or if you have one, washing them is a healthy way to rinse your pores.

. FIND A ROUTINE. Find a routine that works for you! Clean and Clear face wade is a great investment, aswell as any cream with benozyl peroxide, which is a drying substance which dries your pimple out. Don't use concealer on a regular basis, just for fancy events. Find a few products that work for you, undecided what times you'll use them, and keep to your routine.

. SENSITIVE SKIN. Before you put anything on your face, put a dab on your arm and wait about 5 minutes. If you feel itchy, get a rash, experience swelling, or just feel gross, don't use the product. You may be allergic, and you don't want a big rash on your face. Plus, if you got some in your mouth, you could get a rash in there which is very serious. Look for hypo-allergenic soaps and unscented washes to prevent irritation.

ı ɧơ℘ɛ ɬɧɛʂɛ ɬı℘ʂ ɧą۷ɛ ɧɛƖ℘ɛɖ ყơų! ıʄ ყơų ɧą۷ɛ ąŋყ զųɛʂɬıơŋʂ ơŋ ąŋყɬɧıŋɠ ʄཞơɱ ცơყʂ, ɬơ ƈơơƙıŋɠ, ɬơ ℘ɛɬʂ, ɬơ ɧơɱɛῳơཞƙ, ʝųʂɬ ąʂƙ ɱɛ ıŋ ɱყ ąɖ۷ıƈɛ ƈơƖųɱŋ.

ყơųཞ ʄཞıɛŋɖ,

❤️GryffindorGal❤️



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
selected Nov 11, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
 
Best answer
When my face is breaking out with zits I will be sure to look up to these tips!

thnx!!
0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,110 points)
I actually have a concealer that treats acne and it works like magic. The brand is Maybelline New York.
 
And thanks!
commented Nov 14, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)
Awesome!!!!