Writing Contest!

+5 votes
548 views

Hey guys! JewelSun here, and I want to introduce a new writing contest.

The rules are:

Writing must be:

14

16

18

20

or 22

 

Also, the font has to be:

Arial

Comic Sans MS

Courier New

Or Verdana

 

There are 2 prompts to choose from:

Prompt 1:

I rested my head on the pillow. Today was the worst day.

Challenge: Make the worst day be about war. Setting: Middle East

Prompt 2:

I looked both ways before crossing the street. A Maserati was zooming at 100 miles an hour. I wish I had noticed.

Challenge: Make the main character the man/woman driving the Maserati. If you would not like to, then make the child crossing the street 5 years old.

Also, this is due on December 5th.

Please answer in answer.

2 paragraph min. 4 paragraph max.

ENJOY!

 

asked Nov 11, 2016 in Writing Contests by EmeraldJazzi (29,030 points)


7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I'll be sure to join!
answered Nov 11, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (132,150 points)
selected Nov 11, 2016 by EmeraldJazzi
0 votes
I'd love to join! Except I can't do those fonts. Also, can we change the prompt a little bit? Like instead of "I rested my head in the pillow. Today was the worst day." You could do "I thought I knew pain. Half-asleep, my mind tormented with memories of my father, a lay my head down on my pillow. The one my father made. Today was a day I'd always remember, and not as a good one.
answered Nov 11, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (96,650 points)
Totally!
0 votes

         The Worst Day

I rested my head on the pillow. Today was the worst day. I am Ash. Today was the worst day because there was a drought in our city in Egypt.

 We are near the Nile River and without it, we will die. We will have nothing to drink. We will have nowhere to bathe. How will we get around? 

 This may sound strange to you because of all the modern luxuries, but, this story is set in ANCIENT Egypt. In Ancient Egypt, there were no cars or bathtubs.

I was sad to see a dry Nile. I do not know how we survived. But, we did.

answered Nov 24, 2016 by L (58,440 points)
edited Dec 4, 2016 by L
Great! I'll see to it soon!
0 votes

I thought I knew pain. Half-asleep, my mind tormented with memories of my father, a lay my head down on my pillow. The one my father made. Today was a day I'd always remember, and not as a good one. 

"I love you." I whispered into my fathers shirt, tears streaming down my face. This was so wrong. Father doesn't belong in this stiff army uniform. He belongs in his white shirt, with all the pockets, most of which containing treats or paint brushes. I shouldn't be saying goodbye. He should be saying it to me as I make my way to school. "Stay strong for me, Lina.". Still, I wouldn't let go. "Lina, I will be back before you notice I'm really gone! Besides," he whispered."Without you, I wouldn't have the courage to fight for my country. I must be able to have courage in battle, knowing my loved are safe at home. Do you promise me this knowledge?". "Yes Father." I said, feeling stronger because of the promise.

All was well for 3 months. I was fortunate enough to attend school as the Taliban had been driven out of our area. Mother took care of the baby. My older brother, Sharif, went to a different academy for boys, and took his cricket pvlaying very seriously. He was in fact playing it when the man came. The man who ruined my life. I was sitting at the table, finishing my maths assignment. Sharif and his friends were so loud I didn't hear the man myself, just mother calling to me to get the door. 

"Can I help you?" I said, not recognizing the man in his official uniform.

"Is this the Mohammed family home." He said, in an uncomfortable tone.

"Yes..."

"Well, I have been assigned with the news of informing you that.... Your father has been killed on combat.". I fell to the ground with silent sobs.

answered Nov 24, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (96,650 points)
Amazing! You are in my consideration.
0 votes
My family is from the Middle East, so I'd love to do that one, but I also want to do the other one. Can I do both prompts? And can I also do more than 4 paragraphs?
answered Dec 2, 2016 by Dancer727 (18,840 points)
of course u can do both!!!!! 5 is ok, but 6 is too long.
0 votes

      "Allah u Akbar." I recited as I prayed on my praying mat. It was a warm summer day in Riyadh and I could still here the humble sounds of cars zipping on the highways. My warm pink hijab smelled like petunias in a park. I smiled when I recited a Surah.
      All of a sudden, in the middle of the Dua, I heard a thunderous boom that shook the ground. The frames of my beautiful artwork fell to our hard cement ground. I quickly folded my prayer mat and hurried to my mom's room. 
"Mom!" I screamed at the top of my lungs. "Where are you?" Even though the air was filled with deafening explosions and crumbles of buildings, I could hear my brother Tarek and my mom helping each other over the terrorizing eruptions.
"Mom?!" I bellowed. "Bhaiya?!"
"Aaliyah?!?"My mom shrieked. "Go to the shelter!!" 
      I followed her demands and ran like the wind. I scrambled to the shelter landing on a daisy bed and was panting like a dog with cheeks as red as an apple. All of my things. My prayer mat, my hijab that smelled like petunias, my treasured artwork. All of my prized possessions. My home. Ruined to bits and pieces. The house my mom worked so hard to live in. And then I remembered.
"Mom!!" I howled like it was the end of the world. Maybe it was.
"Aaliyah?!" My mom bawled running towards me. I hugged her with all my might, like there was no tomorrow, like I would never see her again. I sobbed in her shoulder that smelled like ashes and dirt, grateful and thankful that my mom has made it out alive. Thank You, Allah.
"Wait, where's Tarek?" I asked my mom with a sense of fear. She shook her head with tears streaming down her face. I was now bawling and squeezed my mom like a lemon. Why? Why did he have to go!?!? Why out of all the people, should he go? Curse bombs. Curse the enemy. Curse war. All my praying, for a great life filled with happiness are now gone, and now, the worst day of my life, has ruined it. Why Allah, why?


  
        

answered Dec 2, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (132,150 points)
Amazing.
0 votes
Writing Prompt 2
I didn't know it would happen. I should've been more careful. I don't know what's happening to me. I didn't mean to hit her. She could've had a whole life ahead of her, but now she doesn't. Because of me.

I should go see her family. They probably wouldn't want to see me though. This is going to stay in my head for the rest of my life. I can never let go. Every time I look at a little child again, I'll be reminded of this.

Why did I have to be picked to kill an innocent little girl? Why was I chosen? I'm losing myself. Goodbye world

Note:  I felt like writing this because I thought you could interpret this any way. The narrator could be a girl or guy and the goodbye world could mean death or something else.
~Dancer727
answered Dec 4, 2016 by Dancer727 (18,840 points)
Very interesting!