KidzTalk

Help! I need gift ideas!

+8 votes
161 views
asked Nov 13, 2016 in Fun Stuff by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
My grandfather's birthday is coming up and Idk what to get him! I need an idea by November 18 so I can get him the present. He likes fishing and he is also focused on eating and being healthy. He also collects cars and is very car obsessed. He's likes baseball too.
Thanks!!
commented Nov 14, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)

Here's a link to one of my advice tips to help you

www.kidzsearch.com/questions/11630/advice-on-making-a-loved-one-feel-better

Based on your grandfather's interests I think you could get him a fishing pole or anything fishing related and maybe models of his favorite car. (my dad and my brother are super car obsessed so car models should be a great gift.) He could also get something baseball related like his favorite teams shirt or something. (I'm not really a sport's expert, so I don't really have any ideas for that one :D) Anyways, the gift should come from your heart not just money. I'm sure your grandfather will love your gift no matter what. Hope this all helped!

commented Nov 14, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
Since the link doesn't work, you could just search for "Advice on making a loved one feel better."
commented Nov 15, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
Thanks Lou!
commented Feb 21, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,190 points)
give some tools and a base ball


5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
You should get him a new fishing lure.
+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2016 by Broncos19
Get him toy car models
+1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,920 points)

Get him a fitbit..! You and your siblings can put together money and get him one, here's a link!

Click Here

Fitbit prices can range from 30.00-100.00$+! I recomend the FitBit FLEX. It's like a bracelet, you can set it to vibrate at a certain time (I have one). It automatically tracks sleep, or you can simply tap 3 times to sleep (log/auto log). You can have friends and allow them to view things such as how long you slept, what you ate. If he has a phone, he should download the fitbit app (ios) HERE and Turn on BLUETOOTH and connect them!

I hope this helped!

+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2016 by sweetredrose (160 points)
A bobble head of his favorite team
+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
Make a card for sure! Maybe you could get him an experience such as going to a car shoes or tickets to a baseball game? Or sing a song for him!