KidzTalk

Try to solve this riddle!

+5 votes
338 views
asked Nov 25, 2016 in Challenge / Quizzes by -Hopping-Bunny- (1,140 points)
edited Mar 14, 2017 by -Hopping-Bunny-

You have a chicken, a fox, and a bag of seed to bring across a river in a basket. The basket can only hold you to move it and one item. If you leave the chicken alone with the feed, the chicken will eat the feed. If you leave the chicken alone with the fox, the fox will eat the chicken! How do you bring all three across safely? frown

Keep in mind you can always bring an item back across.

 

                                    Answer: (highlight)

 

 Take the chicken first, then go back and get the feed and take the chicken back. Then take the fox, and the chicken again.



6 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
selected Mar 14, 2017 by -Hopping-Bunny-
 
Best answer
Leave the fox with the feed
commented Nov 25, 2016 by -Hopping-Bunny- (1,140 points)
Yes, but what do you bring next?
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by I'm awesome (hopefully)

I  think the answer is leave the chicken. Because, the chicken will be trying to eat the seads and not trying to save you. A fox will not try to eat the sead  which means you can eat it, and if something is tasty to him, and it is trying to attack you, then he will  eat it.

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2017 by suresh
First take the chicken to the other side , then take the fox to the other side while returning take chicken and leave where it took from and then take seed to the other side then finally chicken to the other side
0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)
cool riddle!
0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
You take the fox with the feed and go back to get the chicken.
commented Nov 28, 2016 by -Hopping-Bunny- (1,140 points)
You can only carry one at a time.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
You take the fox, then the feed, then the chicken.
commented Nov 25, 2016 by -Hopping-Bunny- (1,140 points)
No. If you take the fox first, the chicken will be alone with the feed.