Try to solve this riddle!

+1 vote
163 views

You have a chicken, a fox, and a bag of seed to bring across a river in a basket. The basket can only hold you to move it and one item. If you leave the chicken alone with the feed, the chicken will eat the feed. If you leave the chicken alone with the fox, the fox will eat the chicken! How do you bring all three across safely? frown

Keep in mind you can always bring an item back across.

 

                                    Answer: (highlight)

 

 Take the chicken first, then go back and get the feed and take the chicken back. Then take the fox, and the chicken again.

asked Nov 25, 2016 in Challenge / Quizzes by -Hopping-Bunny- (960 points)  
edited Mar 14 by -Hopping-Bunny-


6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Leave the fox with the feed
answered Nov 25, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (92,150 points)  
selected Mar 14 by -Hopping-Bunny-
Yes, but what do you bring next?
0 votes
You take the fox, then the feed, then the chicken.
answered Nov 25, 2016 by GemHeart (87,520 points)  
No. If you take the fox first, the chicken will be alone with the feed.
0 votes
You take the fox with the feed and go back to get the chicken.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by L (51,990 points)  
You can only carry one at a time.
0 votes
cool riddle!
answered Jul 4 by CactusLover (71,280 points)  
0 votes
First take the chicken to the other side , then take the fox to the other side while returning take chicken and leave where it took from and then take seed to the other side then finally chicken to the other side
answered Oct 12 by suresh  
0 votes

I  think the answer is leave the chicken. Because, the chicken will be trying to eat the seads and not trying to save you. A fox will not try to eat the sead  which means you can eat it, and if something is tasty to him, and it is trying to attack you, then he will  eat it.

answered 3 days ago by I'm awesome (hopefully)