KidzTalk

How do you make a bar graph?

+8 votes
631 views
asked Sep 14, 2013 in Science by smile828 (32,080 points)
I've been trying to make them. It is a little tricky for me.Please help!!


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 17, 2013 by whizkid (65,600 points)
selected Sep 19, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer

Not sure if you already completed the work. You need to make sure the bars all have the same width and pick a scale that allows the smallest bar and biggest bar to both fit and be easily seen. Pick unique colors that make it easy to identify things. Have keys telling you what the bars mean.

Excel is the easiest way to make one, but if you are doing it by hand, you might want to use graphing paper to help you. Lots of good Excel tutorials online, like 

http://spreadsheets.about.com/od/excelcharts/ss/bar_graph.htm

commented Sep 19, 2013 by smile828 (32,080 points)
Thanks, I think I got the hang of it now.
+1 vote
answered Sep 23, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,640 points)
We make a lot of bar graphs in biology. Just make sure you put a title and label your axis. Whizkid probably covered all the essentials, but just remember to put those key things in you bar graph, and you'll excel!!

Hope this helps!!