KidzTalk

Do you think you have the stomach to solve my riddle??

+8 votes
3,836 views
asked Sep 23, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)

Harold, Clara and Mark each chose a different lunch from three categories:Soup, Salad, and Sandwiches. Each ordered a different drink. Clara will not eat sandwiches. Mark won't eat salad or bread. The person who had the soup also had the iced tea. The person who had the sandwich also had the milk.

Who drank the milk?
One person ordered mineral water. What food did the water go with?



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 23, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
selected Sep 24, 2013 by mathgeek36
 
Best answer
Mark had the soup, Clara had the salad, and Harold had the sandwich.

Harold drank the milk.

The mineral water went with the salad.

Is that correct? TBH this one is way easier than the third one that you tagged as "its really easy".
commented Sep 24, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
Yup, you're correct.
Yeah, these are really easy, but these were in my Geometry HW. I just wanted to ask questions, because nobody's posting any questions!!
commented Oct 8, 2016 by L
How are these easy?
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Harold drank the milk. Clara ordered the mineral water and it went with her salad