KidzTalk

Do you have another stomach to solve my other riddle??

+9 votes
2,620 views
asked Sep 23, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)

Carl reads anything Andrea chooses to read. Bert reads what Carl chooses to read and Carl reads what Bert chooses. aAdrea reads whatever Darla chooses to read.

A.)Carl is reading Hamlet. Who else, if anyone, must also be reading Hamlet?
B)Exactly three people are reading King Lear. Who are they? Explain.



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 23, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
selected Sep 24, 2013 by mathgeek36
 
Best answer
Carl and Bert are reading Hamlet.

Andrea, Carl, and Bert are reading King Lear.

The riddle doesn't say that Carl doesn't read anything that Andrea doesn't read, so...
commented Sep 24, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
Good job!!
+1 vote
answered Mar 20, 2017 by u
Omg           this was    like      4 years      ago.      totes       cool