What foreign language are you learning?

+10 votes
323 views
I'm in my third year of Japanese!

Seems to me like everyone on here is learning Spanish, though.
asked Sep 25, 2013 in Foreign Languages by AlterCinto (4,540 points)

italianwink_smile

japanese ....... but my korean is better


20 Answers

+2 votes
I love Japanese culture. Must be fun to learn. Wish they offered that language as an option for me. Stuck with Spanish.
answered Sep 26, 2013 by whizkid (59,150 points)
You know what's kinda funny? At my school, they offered a different language in each grade up until 6th or 7th. Then they let us pick what we wanted to do from two choices (Spanish or Japanese). Lol?

It is fun learning Japanese! Although, the kanji (characters) are a bit complex.
日本語を勉強しますや助けたい!

I'm learning Japanese and would love to help!
+2 votes
I'm learning Spanish. Stuck with conjugating verbs!! Test in a few days...

But, later I might switch to Sign Language.
answered Sep 30, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)
edited Oct 3, 2013 by mathgeek36
Conjugating verbs in Japanese is tough too. XD There's rules for everything (verbs, adjectives, etc), except two which are just like "We're unique cuz we wanna be". For example, Wakaru and Wakarimas are pretty different even though they're almost the same word with the same meaning~

But wow, sign language? That's awesome!
I know. My friend is addicted to sign language. It's helpful though.
Japanese, that's cool!!
It's so awesome when you can talk to another person in a differnent language and nobody else knows what you're saying. Let's hope we both get to that level of fluency some day! XD
+1 vote
I can speak a few words in Japenese and  Chinese.

In school, I am learing Spanish.
answered Oct 4, 2013 by smile828 (28,230 points)
Wow, Chinese. From what I've seen, it seems really hard. Everyone in my extended family except for me speaks it in some way, shape, or form. XD
wow nice..
have a good time learning the language

me too


wink

I can sing a couple songs in japanese without classes. I just have to memorize
can ask me 4 help in chinese im in higher chinese class in skool
+1 vote
Spanish
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arKZo (262,630 points)
+2 votes
Well my foreign language that I'm learning is TURKISH!
answered Aug 4, 2014 by anonymous

COOLcheeky

Cool! I'm also learning turkish
0 votes
At school we are given two choices. Spanish or French. I chose French
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (6,630 points)

Not to be mean or anything, but why did you do French?

No a ser media o algo, pro porque hizo tu hacer French?

0 votes
I'm learning Spanish, Portuguese,and know a few Chinese and French words
answered May 18, 2015 by Lydia Thompson
0 votes
Chinese
answered Oct 31, 2015 by EmeraldJazzi (30,510 points)
0 votes

i am learning spanish 

answered Nov 10, 2015 by JoyM (240 points)
0 votes
I know how to speak swahilli . Watch I am going to say hello in Swahili jumbo
answered Nov 10, 2015 by rasta719 (5,900 points)
0 votes
I am learning Spanish
answered Dec 26, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes

I am trying to teach myself Gaelic/Gaeilge which is an IRISH language. I am IRISH so I disided to try It.ERIN GO BRAGH!!

answered Nov 29, 2016 by ilovedogs
0 votes
Wow im the only one learning german... and a little russian. I wouldnt expect for people to learn russian especially
answered Nov 29, 2016 by FC_Life01 (4,800 points)
0 votes
日本語は第三の言語だよ、や学習にすき❣️
answered Mar 31, 2017 by rae (76,700 points)
0 votes
Ciao!  Parlo Italiano! I said "Hello! I speak Italian!"
answered Mar 31, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (55,530 points)
+1 vote
I'm learning English, Turkish,Urdu and Arabic.
answered Jul 29, 2018 by CatGirlTiti (7,080 points)
0 votes
LUV JAPANESE!!!! I'm trying to learn so I can visit one day. Did you know that most Jap. people know how to speak English? I love Jap. culture! It's so cool! My grandfather loves the culture too. My Nanna's dad actually went to Japan for the army.

I'm having to learn Spanish this year, I'm in the first year of high school. I'm homeschooled but I don't get a credit unless I learn only French or only Spanish.

I can sing a few songs in Japanese. Such as Inchrin No Hana ("I will protect you") from the Bleach anime.
answered Aug 2, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (174,180 points)
0 votes
Arabic
answered Aug 25, 2018 by SewingHedgies101 (2,050 points)
0 votes
"Kalimera" It means "good day," or in other words "hello how are you doing." In Greek. I  am Greek so I am trying to learn a lot more of it! In school I am learning Spanish.
answered Aug 28, 2018 by Awesome
0 votes
Spanish
answered Aug 28, 2018 by Kitty