KidzTalk

I will stand corrected if everyone in China gives wrapped apples on Christmas.

+5 votes
144 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by SmartGirl
related to an answer for: what do chinese people eat at christmas


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,080 points)
Dear SmartGirl,

I know for a fact that this is untrue. But for me, this is even more offensive. As a Chinese, I find it strange when people say, "Do you eat rice every day?" or when they say, "Why are Chinese eyes so small?" I feel hurt. Wrapped Apples is just another stereotype by other racial groups. But why wrapped apples? Please read this, I hope you understand.

          Thank you,

                 Jazzi (Who is Chinese)
commented Dec 13, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
hmm....i seriously would eat rice everyday if i was chinese or lived in china because it's just so much more common in meals than here. the recipes might be better too..in america everything is fried :/
commented Dec 13, 2016 by L (77,150 points)
rae! You are offending Jazzi! Also not everything in America is fried. Example:apples.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
please take notice to the "not to be taken literally" part of that definition.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
first of all, how is saying that they have good rice offensive? and second, it was a hyperbole. what that is, is when you  over-exaggerate a statement to add emphasis. here: https://www.google.com/search?q=hyperbole&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en-us&client=safari
commented Dec 13, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,080 points)
thank you L. true, rice is good, but also, not everything in america is fried. Rice is yummy,  but eating it everyday is a stretch.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
ok, i think you're talking to L, but i'd gladly eat rice everyday because i love it so much! you guys need to stop insulting me and making conclusions and accusations that aren't true. that's gotten pretty popular against me lately. it needs to stop.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,240 points)
I believe that is untrue...