What would be a good name for these characters?

+11 votes
470 views
I'm writing a game plot/story or something, and I've come across a few characters who refuse to let themselves be named.

The setting: A fantasy continent with several countries; the focal is on a country called Daltonia (don't ask) and its neighboring country Aisa.

Daltonia is based on a mix of European countries, while Aisa is, well, mostly Asian, but not the over-the-top-Asian-stereotypes-everywhere kind.

1. Character A is from Aisa, she is the queen's right-hand advisor. She's kind but firm and obeys her queen without question. If the queen ordered her to kill her own family, she would do it. I considered the name Ilia for her, but didn't really like it.

2. Character B is from Daltonia, and he is the militant commander who is the type to follow whoever is in power at the time, or whoever will be the most powerful in the near future. He's strangely obsessed with his young king. He's a little scheming and sadistic.

What do you guys think would be good names for them?
asked Sep 29, 2013 in English by AlterCinto (4,540 points)
edited Sep 30, 2013 by kidzsearch


12 Answers

+2 votes
Hmm...interesting plot, I want to read it when you're done.

Character A could be named Ilia, it's cool. (I'm not very good coming up with fantasy, fictional names.)

Character B could be named Perseus, Palton, Pontius (can't you tell I'm obessesed with a certain letter...)

I don't know. Only use these names as a last resort, I'm not expecting you to use these, because they are really bad. Just wanted to answer because nobody else is.

Anyway, hope this helps!!
answered Oct 3, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)
Hmm...I am actually starting to think Ilia is rather fitting. XD
But the other guy, I was thinking more something more Nordic-European might be fitting. Got any more ideas?
+1 vote
Maybe Alvar or Alrek for the Daltonian character
answered Nov 27, 2013 by anonymous
Alrek, hmm... I kind of like that, actually. But I know someone in real life named Alvaro, so that's kind of awkward. XD
+1 vote
I would say for Character A Kimir and Character B Xion or Daemon
answered Jun 4, 2014 by tdtl1802 (11,190 points)
+2 votes
1- Delanie or Maya

2-Tank
answered Jun 7, 2014 by Cupcake549 (27,940 points)
+1 vote
Maybe name character A Isobelle. And for character B name him Sam.
answered Jun 15, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
This is just a tip, you are spelling Asia wrong and I think the name Lane would fit character B quite nicely.
answered Jul 29, 2014 by sunbuns (1,440 points)
+1 vote
Character A    Sabrina

Character B    Kaden
answered Oct 27, 2015 by Qbert (2,110 points)
+1 vote
Hmmm....... I'm confused
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Nines
+1 vote
Character A should be Akira, Polyshe (pronounced Polly- shay), or Cestine.

Character B should be Cariss or Ventile
answered Apr 23, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,770 points)
+1 vote
Character A~ Ivy, Leyla, or IIsla

Character B~ Zion [don't ask]
answered Aug 14, 2016 by GemHeart
GemHeart is this you or a scam?
+1 vote
Character A should be called Lisa.

Character B should be called Charles.
answered Oct 8, 2016 by L
0 votes
The girl could be Amazon? That just popped into my head. And the guy....... maybe Erik? Or maybe Bjorn or Dirk?
answered Mar 12 by Ammy K.