KidzTalk

What would be a good name for these characters?

+16 votes
656 views
asked Sep 29, 2013 in English by AlterCinto (5,410 points)
I'm writing a game plot/story or something, and I've come across a few characters who refuse to let themselves be named.

The setting: A fantasy continent with several countries; the focal is on a country called Daltonia (don't ask) and its neighboring country Aisa.

Daltonia is based on a mix of European countries, while Aisa is, well, mostly Asian, but not the over-the-top-Asian-stereotypes-everywhere kind.

1. Character A is from Aisa, she is the queen's right-hand advisor. She's kind but firm and obeys her queen without question. If the queen ordered her to kill her own family, she would do it. I considered the name Ilia for her, but didn't really like it.

2. Character B is from Daltonia, and he is the militant commander who is the type to follow whoever is in power at the time, or whoever will be the most powerful in the near future. He's strangely obsessed with his young king. He's a little scheming and sadistic.

What do you guys think would be good names for them?


12 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2019 by Ammy K.
The girl could be Amazon? That just popped into my head. And the guy....... maybe Erik? Or maybe Bjorn or Dirk?
+2 votes
answered Oct 8, 2016 by L
Character A should be called Lisa.

Character B should be called Charles.
+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2016 by GemHeart
Character A~ Ivy, Leyla, or IIsla

Character B~ Zion [don't ask]
asked Nov 1, 2018 in Other by LunaLight (133,340 points) GemHeart is this you or a scam?
+2 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,590 points)
Character A should be Akira, Polyshe (pronounced Polly- shay), or Cestine.

Character B should be Cariss or Ventile
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Nines
Hmmm....... I'm confused
+2 votes
answered Oct 27, 2015 by Qbert (2,560 points)
Character A    Sabrina

Character B    Kaden
+2 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by sunbuns (1,780 points)
This is just a tip, you are spelling Asia wrong and I think the name Lane would fit character B quite nicely.
+2 votes
answered Jun 15, 2014 by anonymous
Maybe name character A Isobelle. And for character B name him Sam.
+3 votes
answered Jun 7, 2014 by Cupcake549 (33,010 points)
1- Delanie or Maya

2-Tank
+2 votes
answered Jun 4, 2014 by tdtl1802 (13,780 points)
I would say for Character A Kimir and Character B Xion or Daemon