KidzTalk

What is a typical school day with KidzSearch like?

+12 votes
653 views
asked Oct 4, 2013 in Other by kidzsearch (137,950 points)
We at KidzSearch would really like to know how the site is part of your school day. How does it work for you? Does your teacher just tell you to use KidzSearch.com for internet research projects and you use it? Are you told to use it on certain days/times, like during computer lab? Is it provided as a link on a special access page? How is usage enforced (what keeps you from just entering Google.com and using that site instead)?  Are you required to use it at home too?

Your feedback will help us improve the product.

Thanks,

KidzSearch.com


7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 9, 2016 by ilovedogs
I don't use it either at school but I have this because I have a Kindle Fire and my dad put it on. He thought that it would be nice to have a kid-friendly app that is kind of like a chat.
+3 votes
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
I got Kidzsearch because I need Internet access and I'm not allowed on google because it's unfiltered. I am one of the few people who have the app though.
+4 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
I am homeschooled, so the whole school thing doesn't apply to me, but I do use it. I'm personally not allowed to use it for research projects because my mom wants me to use books, but I use it for personal questions. And I like the KidzTalk. :)
+3 votes
answered Aug 31, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
My school doesnt  use Kidzsearch. I dont use the search engine much, but i am pretty active on the Q and A section.
commented Sep 27, 2019 by kitten (638,310 points)
an understatement lol!
+3 votes
answered Nov 25, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

smileyAt our school, we don't use kidzsearch.

But, I am not required to use at home. My parent just wants me to be safe using the internet scince I'm a  younger kid.

I like kidzsearch for finding new information from other kids.smiley

Thankyousmiley.

+3 votes
answered Oct 8, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
I agree with AlterCinto, I don't use Kidzsearch at school. I just use it for my own purposes to help younger kids with their questions. I have always wanted to tutor a younger kid, and this is my way of doing it. My dad used to make me use the KidzSearch engine, but for my school purposes, (because I am older) it was more useful to use Google. Kidzsearch is great and helpful though for this Q+ A.

Hope this helps!!
commented Oct 9, 2013 by kidzsearch (137,950 points)
Thanks for the feedback. We see a huge spike in traffic during school hours and referrals from many school districts, so I'm sure it is used by a lot of schools (exactly how is still a mystery to us!). However, it is great to hear you like the new social features. As you can probably tell, we are moving more towards becoming a social portal for kids and teens in addition to providing filtered search results.  Please let us know if you would like to see other features, like things you might see on Yahoo!, but focused more for your  
age group.
+4 votes
answered Oct 7, 2013 by AlterCinto (5,340 points)
We don't use Kidzsearch at school (but then again, the elementary and middle divisions might- I'm not sure). Before my dad pretty much forced me to switch from Google to Kidzsearch, I hadn't heard of it. I still don't use the actual search engine much, but I am pretty active on the Q&A section. I'd say that's my favorite part of Kidzsearch.