What is a typical school day with KidzSearch like?

+7 votes
523 views
We at KidzSearch would really like to know how the site is part of your school day. How does it work for you? Does your teacher just tell you to use KidzSearch.com for internet research projects and you use it? Are you told to use it on certain days/times, like during computer lab? Is it provided as a link on a special access page? How is usage enforced (what keeps you from just entering Google.com and using that site instead)?  Are you required to use it at home too?

Your feedback will help us improve the product.

Thanks,

KidzSearch.com
asked Oct 4, 2013 in Other by kidzsearch (67,320 points)


7 Answers

+2 votes
We don't use Kidzsearch at school (but then again, the elementary and middle divisions might- I'm not sure). Before my dad pretty much forced me to switch from Google to Kidzsearch, I hadn't heard of it. I still don't use the actual search engine much, but I am pretty active on the Q&A section. I'd say that's my favorite part of Kidzsearch.
answered Oct 7, 2013 by AlterCinto (4,430 points)
+1 vote
I agree with AlterCinto, I don't use Kidzsearch at school. I just use it for my own purposes to help younger kids with their questions. I have always wanted to tutor a younger kid, and this is my way of doing it. My dad used to make me use the KidzSearch engine, but for my school purposes, (because I am older) it was more useful to use Google. Kidzsearch is great and helpful though for this Q+ A.

Hope this helps!!
answered Oct 8, 2013 by mathgeek36 (36,490 points)
Thanks for the feedback. We see a huge spike in traffic during school hours and referrals from many school districts, so I'm sure it is used by a lot of schools (exactly how is still a mystery to us!). However, it is great to hear you like the new social features. As you can probably tell, we are moving more towards becoming a social portal for kids and teens in addition to providing filtered search results.  Please let us know if you would like to see other features, like things you might see on Yahoo!, but focused more for your  
age group.
+1 vote

smileyAt our school, we don't use kidzsearch.

But, I am not required to use at home. My parent just wants me to be safe using the internet scince I'm a  younger kid.

I like kidzsearch for finding new information from other kids.smiley

Thankyousmiley.

answered Nov 25, 2013 by smile828 (27,070 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
+2 votes
My school doesnt  use Kidzsearch. I dont use the search engine much, but i am pretty active on the Q and A section.
answered Aug 31, 2014 by arKZo (194,510 points)
+2 votes
I am homeschooled, so the whole school thing doesn't apply to me, but I do use it. I'm personally not allowed to use it for research projects because my mom wants me to use books, but I use it for personal questions. And I like the KidzTalk. :)
answered Jan 7, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (5,970 points)
+1 vote
I got Kidzsearch because I need Internet access and I'm not allowed on google because it's unfiltered. I am one of the few people who have the app though.
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (96,650 points)
0 votes
I don't use it either at school but I have this because I have a Kindle Fire and my dad put it on. He thought that it would be nice to have a kid-friendly app that is kind of like a chat.
answered Nov 9, 2016 by ilovedogs