KidzTalk

Just Wanted to Say This: God Exists! (Add your own!)

+11 votes
228 views
asked Dec 8, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by -GEMHeart- (286,950 points)

I have two reasons for why God exists!

1. We all have a sense of a greater power.

We all have a sense that someone greater is out there. That Someone is God, otherwise known as Jehovah or Yahweh.

2. Even evolution supports God.

You know how people say "this fossil shows evidence of evolution!" But, some fossils are buried in several layers of the earth. This shows evidence of a Flood-- the great worldwide Flood caused by the Creator. Also, people say that animals evolve from certain other animals. For example, how could the bat have survived whilst he was evolving from the creature similar to the tree shrew?

Add your own and I will choose and write your evidence that God is real down below.

 



8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2017 by ilovedogs
Gem heart, I respect your religion and all ( I just went to my great uncles funural and we prayed alot of stuff I didn't know.) but i don't think that you need to declare this to everyone. I know I said it was an opinion but still.
commented Feb 7, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (286,950 points)

It's GemHeart, BTW. But in the Bible it says that believers need to spread the Gospel.

+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,080 points)

You know how people say "this fossil shows evidence of evolution!" But, some fossils are buried in several layers of the earth. This shows evidence of a Flood-- the great worldwide Flood caused by the Creator. Also, people say that animals evolve from certain other animals. For example, how could the bat have survived whilst he was evolving from the creature similar to the tree shrew?

 

Well, to this I say,

The fossils were buried due to rainfall, human development, dead matter being decomposed, etc.  

commented Feb 3, 2017 by Dancer727 (23,150 points)
I mean sure you can think that, but why couldn't a flood have happened? Why just random things(like human development for example)?
+2 votes
answered Dec 13, 2016 by ~ececgem~ (4,570 points)
Preach ♥️
commented Jan 10, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (286,950 points)
Thanks, and if I could, I'd preach all day long, sista.
commented Sep 4, 2019 by pumpkin (678,360 points)
Amen
+2 votes
answered Dec 13, 2016 by L (77,160 points)
3. If God did not exsist, how would the world be created?

There are two people who have been said to create the world: Mother Nature and God. The Mother Nature person is not real because nobody knows how she created the world. But people do know how God created the world. Also, if the world was not created, how could I be typing this? Where would you live? It would make no sense if the world has always been or if it one day came right out of the blue. Or if it created itself. So that only gives us one option: God created the world.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,080 points)
The world was created by the Big Bang. (Ever heard of that?)

   Anyway, search it up. This is my opinion. No everyone's.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,150 points)
The Big Bang is a THEORY. And who says God couldn't have created the Big Bang? It's all logical.
commented Feb 4, 2017 by ilovedogs

angry really?

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2016 by jazzlinny (38,080 points)
I do not believe so because there is no evidence. Have you heard of, "See it to believe it,"? Well, I like that idea, and has ANYONE ever seen God before? I do not sense a greater power either. God is an imagination. I believe in many things, but beings with no evidence are fake, like God. Paintings do not count, as they all look different. They are representations of God in the artist's mind. I am not criticizing you, only opposing you. I have a different opinion.
commented Dec 12, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,150 points)
then how have thousands and millions of miracles occurred under God's name? That is definitely no coincidence.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (286,950 points)
Amen Dancer, amen!
commented Oct 24, 2017 by GymnasticsGirl
Disclaimer: I do not want to come off as rude. I totally respect what you believe, but it seems like you are a person open to debate so I just thought I would post my opinion :)

If you look in the new testament of the bible you will see tons of witnesses to the miracles that were performed in God's name. Even historians believe that Jesus was a real man, even if they don't believe he is God's son. Jesus, a man who performed amazing miracles in front of tons of people, is God's son, and even though we can't see God, we can still be shown his power and therefore know he exists.

I'm a Christian and this is what I believe. If you have any questions for me than just reply to my answer :) Bye!

p.s. I know this was posted a while ago but whatever :)
+2 votes
answered Dec 12, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,540 points)
Why did you post this? Now everybody is going to argue about this!
commented Dec 12, 2016 by ilovedogs
relax it's fine,she's just stating an opion of some sort.
commented Dec 13, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (286,950 points)

Imma posting this because I can. Its a free country. cheeky

commented Apr 3, 2019 by Ammy K.
Amen!
commented Sep 4, 2019 by pumpkin (678,360 points)
Agreed! So tyler if you do not like it, too bad.
+3 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
Atheists, or those who don't believe in God, don't feel a sense of a greater other.
+2 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
kewl i didn't know number 2