6 - 1 = 12

+7 votes
2,396 views
Prove that 6 minus 1 can equal 12.
asked Oct 26, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (71,390 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
This was a really tough one, so I'll give the answer.

dozens has 6 letters in it, but if you subtract 1 letter at the end, you get "dozen" which equals 12!
answered Nov 4, 2013 by kidzsearch (71,390 points)
Thanks for explaining it. I like to look at challenging problems,but usually I can't solve them.
That's a nice riddle. Never would have guessed it. It's so nice to have a break from hectic homework to go on Kidzsearch....
:)
Wow, never would've thought of that
nice riddle.
0 votes
@kidzsearch

never thought of that
answered Jul 22, 2014 by arKZo (223,940 points)