KidzTalk

what is 6.15 in a fraction?

+12 votes
7,802 views
asked Nov 6, 2013 in Math by anonymous


7 Answers

+12 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
6 3/20
0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2014 by tdtl1802 (13,530 points)
as a improper fraction it would be 123/20 and as a normal fraction with number 6 3/20
+1 vote
answered Jul 30, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
edited Mar 31, 2015 by arkzo
It could be 6 3/20 also.
+2 votes
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
6.15 is the same as 6 +15/100 so the mixed fraction is 6 15/100
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
It could be 6 15/100 or reduced as 6 3/20.

Hope this helps!!
commented Nov 25, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Oh, I forgot to reduce it.thanks!
+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

I agree with debbie. I learned about this recently.6.15.The first decimal place is the tenths place the second decimal place is the hunderedths so 6.15 equals 6 15/ 100.smiley

commented Jan 3, 2014 by shoostar12 (390 points)
I never would have thought about that!
+1 vote
answered Nov 6, 2013 by zippy (22,370 points)

6.15 is the same as 6 + 15/100, so it is a mixed fraction : 15/100

You can also express it as an improper fraction 615/100 or 123/20

commented Sep 19, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
Or 6 3/20