Welcome to KidzTalk! Please see our KidzTalk FAQ for answers to common questions. We hope you enjoy it.
KidzTalk

How many years of collage do you need to take to be a vet?

+10 votes
101 views
asked Dec 12, 2016 in Environmental by (Taurus) SweetieGem (21,700 points)
Since I was 5 or something I loved animals and wanted to be a vet  I have a dog and I ride horses (btw my fav animal is horses)  so I want to know how many years and what classes do I need to take I know I need to be good in math but what else
commented Dec 14, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (276,310 points)
OMG, girl, I've wanted to be a vet for about 7 years. From what I've heard, it takes 4 years of college, 3 years or so of vet school, and etc.
commented Dec 24, 2019 by Kitten (518,740 points)
correct


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2016 by Lollypopqueen (34,940 points)
2 or 4 years
commented Jun 15, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (276,310 points)
Nope. That's too short. It takes about 7 to 10 years.
commented Sep 26, 2019 by Kitten (518,740 points)
correct
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by Kitten (518,740 points)

On average, it takes a whopping eight years to become a vet.

Source: https://www.howtobecome.com/how-to-become-a-veterinarian