KidzTalk

Official KidzSearch Handbook | By Jazzi!

+14 votes
224 views
asked Dec 12, 2016 in Ask Jazzi! by jazzlinny (39,180 points)

Accounts

First, one must register. To register, one must create a username, password and provide an email. Then, your account has been created! You may change your name and password anytime you would like. Emoticons are allowed as well.

Badges

Everyone gets bronze, silver, and gold badges. Bronze badges are the simpler badges. Silver ones are harder. And gold badges are the most difficult. It is possible to get a badge more than once. You may view you badges by clicking your username where it says, "Hello username". 

Points

You can get points for asking and answering questions. Points can be used to get Advice Columns. Points can be earned, but cannot be taken away. 

Questions

Questions to ask are academic, stories, questions to others, personal, and any other fitting into a category. To ask a question, click, "Ask a question" in the top right. Then choose the category and title. In the middle, write the content. You may add tags to make your question more easy to find. Finally, you can choose the "Email me" function to see if you get responses. If not signed in, one might have to do a "Robot Verification".

Answers

To answer a question, simply click "Answer" under the question content. Then, answer the question, or comment ideas. One might be chosen as, "Best Answer"

Flags

A rude or inappropriate answer or question can be flagged, for Kidzsearch's review. Use this method wisely. 

Thumb's Up or Down

If you agree with an answer or question, you can thumb it up. Same for thumbing down. But, again use this method wisely as you can hurt someone's feelings.

Thanks for reading!!

commented Jun 24, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
That is pretty good!
commented Apr 18, 2019 by Gibgib52 (710 points)
Thank you Jazzi! also i noticed this is basicly reddit for kids


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,160 points)
Good Writing
+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,720 points)
Cool