KidzTalk

How do you fix a violin string???????????????? HELP NEEDED IMMEADIETLY!!

+9 votes
250 views
asked Dec 12, 2016 in Music Entertainment by miss professurs doggie bon
The strings were going wacko and the a string was super loose So I tuned with the peg but I must've gotten too high cause it just snapped right in front of me! you must be like so just fix it. My violin is very differnet than other ones and lots of the tutorial videos don't have the same violin as me. To add to that, I have a violin assignment due on thurs.! i could just ask my orchestra teacher to fix it but he's really strict and a bit mean. I'm sure not his favorite. I could ask my mom to drive me to the repair shop but the drive is sooo long and my mom will probably get mad at me and lecture me for the whole day week! what could i doooo? Need and answer at wed at the latest!!


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 13, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,440 points)
 
Best answer

Just tell your parents. I'm sure they'll understand! Just tell them it was an accident.

Hope this helps!

Tyler0430

commented Dec 13, 2016 by ilovedogs
i agree
+2 votes
answered Jan 11, 2019 by Catman365
Just tell your parents and they could buy you a new one
+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,530 points)
well i playviolin too only way get a new string and never turn the peg oonly teachers
commented Aug 31, 2019 by pumpkin (670,250 points)
agreed. I play cello.