KidzTalk

should i ask my parents first before getting instagram?

+6 votes
215 views
asked Dec 13, 2016 in Personal by miss professurs doggie bon
cause i'm really scared that they won't let me. i want it really badly but  don't have an email or number. what should i dooo!?


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by Ask yr mom and dad otherwise its wrong
Um ask first
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2016 by Jbugg66
Yes you should ask them, because there may be some inappropriate content on Instagram.
commented Jul 25, 2017 by Baboloo
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
I have an Instagram and it requires you to be older than 11. Tell your parents that and also that you can have a private account- meaning you can choose who you want to follow and who follows you.
commented Dec 16, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
That means I must wait next year to join Instagram.
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
You should ask them first. Social media can be dangerous. Also, if they find out you got if without permission, you might get in trouble and they probably won't trust you as much, and if you want to do anything else like that, such as getting more social media, you probably want their trust.