KidzTalk

Why is chess considered a sport?

+6 votes
122 views
asked Dec 14, 2016 in Sports by L (77,000 points)
I think it is more of a brain game than a sport.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
selected Dec 16, 2016 by L
 
Best answer
http://londonchessconference.com/a-question-of-sport/

A brain game can also be a sport like soccer, football, or baseball which requires your wits.
commented Dec 30, 2016 by Lollypopqueen (34,950 points)

Nicely saidyes

0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
It's a sport?????
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by rae (87,390 points)
because it requires strategy.