Does 4 times 4= 4 to the fourth power?

+9 votes
5,126 views
asked Nov 28, 2013 in Math by smile828 (31,290 points)
Please explain what the answer is to each of these math problems. Then say whether they are equal or greater than and less than.


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 30, 2013 by whizkid (63,540 points)
selected Dec 3, 2013 by smile828
 
Best answer
No. 4 times 4 is 16. 4 to the 4th is 4 X 4 X 4 X 4 = 256 (I used a calculator), which is bigger.

Make sense?
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,830 points)
4 to the fourth power would be 256, because 4x4=16, 16x4=64, 64x4=256. We just did a unit on powers and exponents!
commented Mar 11, 2018 by Cupcake
That is really cool