What are exponents?

+6 votes
84 views
asked Nov 28, 2013 in Math by smile828 (28,350 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
Exponents can be said to be the shorthand of multiplication. For example 5^10. The exponent is 10. Instead of writing 5 x5 ten times, you could just put the exponent over the number. (It doesn't really work on the computer.)

Hope this helps!!
answered Nov 29, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,970 points)
Thank you for your help!
The exponent tells you how many times to multiply the base number?
thx for your help
0 votes
5 times 5 times 5

5.small 3
answered May 15, 2016 by arKZo (281,430 points)